tceic.com
学霸学习网 这下你爽了
赞助商链接
当前位置:首页 >> >>

2011届高考复习6年高考4年模拟分类汇编:第一章 单项填空第八节情态动词和虚拟语气


2011 届高考复习 6 年高考 4 年模拟分类汇编: 第一章 单项填空 第八节 情态动词和虚拟语气
第一部分 六年高考题荟萃

2010 年高考题
1. (10 安徽 32) Jack described his father, who _______a brave boy many years ago, as a strong–willed man A. would be B. would have been C. must be D. must have been 答案: 答案:D. 考点:本题考查情态动词推测用法. 考点 解析: 他的父亲多年前肯定很勇敢. " 解析 句意为"杰克把他的父亲描述为一个意志坚强的人, 用 must have been 表示对过去事情的肯定推测. 2.(10 湖南 23) You buy a gift, but you can if you want to. A. must B. mustn't C. have to D. don't have to 答案:D 答案 考点:情态动词 考点 解析:don't have to 意为"没有必要",符合语境,句意为:"你没有必要买礼物,但如果你 解析 想买的话,你也可以买." 3. (10 江西 23) I have told you the truth. ______ I keep repeating it? A Must 答案:A 答案 考点:考察情态动词的用法. 考点 解析: 解析 must 必须, 一定 can 可以, 能够 may 也许 will 意愿, 倾向性动作, 前半句说我 告诉你事实了, 这里用的是现在完成时, 表示过去的动作对现在造成了影响, 既然我已经 说了, 我还必须重复一遍吗? 4. (10 山东 25)I_______ have watched that movie —it'll give me horrible dreams. B Can C May D Will

A. shouldn't

B. needn't

C. couldn't

D. mustn't

答案:A 答案 考点:本题考查情态动词的用法. 考点 解析:句意应为"我本来不应该看那部电影的----它会使我做噩梦的."表示"本来不应该 解析 做而做了某事"用 shouldn't have done, 所以 A 项正确. 5. (10 天津 9) Mark A. needn't 答案:A. 答案
1

have hurried. After driving at top speed, he arrived half an hour early. B. wouldn't C. mustn't D. couldn't

考点:考查情态动词. 考点 句意:迈克本来不必要那么忙的.这么高速驾驶之后,他早半个小时到达了. 句意 解析: 提前半个小时到达, 说明 Mark 本来不必那么匆忙, 所以用 needn't 解析 根据后面的语境, have done 结构,表示"本来不必要做某事的而实际上做了". 6. (10 四川 3) — A. Will 答案:B 答案 考点:考查情态动词. 考点 解析:表请求可用情态动词 can, may, could, might ,表允许用 can, may. 解析 句意为: "我可以将这本书带出去吗?""恐怕不行". 故应选表情请求的情态动词 may. 正确答案为 B. 7. (10 全国Ⅰ29) .Just be patient .You ______ expect the world to change so soon . A. can't B. needn't C. may not D. whether 答案:A 答案 句意:耐心一点儿,你不能期望世界变化如此快. 句意 解答:通过选项此题考察情态动词,can't 在否定句中可以表示推测,译为不可能, ,可以 解答 表示能力,译为不能够,也可以表示命令,不允许,但是语气比 mustn't 弱,具有劝慰的 意思,根据句意此题中选择 A,can't 表示劝慰. 8. (10 江苏 25) —I haven't got the reference book yet, but I'll have a test on the subject next month. —Don't worry. You______ have it by Friday. A. could B. shall C. must D. may _ 答案:B, 答案 解析:shall 在第二人称中表示允诺,还可以表示强制,命令,威胁,警告.还有在法律条 解析 文中的要求或规定. 9. (陕西 23)
w w_w*w.k_s*5_u .c_o m

I take the book out? —I'm afraid not.
w_w w. k# s5_u.c o*m

B. May

C. Must

D. Need

May I take this book out of the reading room? No, you A. mightn't . You read it in here. B. won't C. needn't D. mustn't

答案:D 答案 解析:考查情态动词.英语中用 could,might 表示询问或征求意见的问句中,肯定性应答 解析 要用 can 或 may 来代替 could 或 might,而 may 或 might 征求意见的问句否定应答时要用 mustn't,故本题选 D. 10. (10 全国Ⅱ17)I'm afraid Mr. Harding _________see you now. He's busy.
2

A. can't 答案: 答案:A

B. mustn't C. shouldn't D .needn't

解析: 解析:情态动词考查.结合语境,根据情态动词用于疑问或否定推测时,要用can't. 11. (10湖北79) It's said that they have swum to the island from the continent, but they ________(不可能做到) because the ocean in between is too wide. (do) 答案:can't/ couldn't have done it 考点:情态动词 考点 解析:当要对过去进行肯定的推测时,要用 "can't/couldn't+have+done"的结构 解析 12(10 辽宁 26) .Doctors say that exercise is important for health, but it _______ be regular exercise. A.can 答案:C 答案 句意:医生说锻炼对身体重要,但是必须是有规律的锻炼. 句意 解析:考查情态动词.Can 一般表示"可能,或能力";will 表示"意志";may 表示"许可, 解析 可能";must 表示"必须". 13. (10 北京 23) ---Good morning. I've got an appointment with Miss Smith in the Personnel Department. --Ah, good morning. You A. might 答案:B 答案 考点:本题考查情态动词在语境中的运用. 考点 解析:第一个说话人说和史密斯小姐有约,那下面的人就回应说,"那您一定就是 Mrs. 解析 Peters 了"因此排除 A,C.D 14. (10 浙江 17) "You ____ have a wrong number," she said. "There's no one of that name here." A. need B. can C. must D. would 答案:C 答案
3

B.will

C.must

D.may

be Mrs. Peters. C. would D. can

B. must

考点:情态动词 考点

15. (10 上海 29)---Sorry, Professor Smith. I didn't finish the assignment yesterday. ---Oh, you A. must 答案:C 答案 考点:本题考查的是虚拟语气 考点 解析:此处表示和过去事实相反的情况,应该用 should + have + 过去分词.本来应该做, 解析 而未做 16. (10 安徽 26) Bob would have helped us yesterday, but he-_______ A. was busy 答案: 答案:A. 考点:本题考查虚拟语气与时态. 考点 解析:前句表示对过去的虚拟,而 but 之后表示过去的客观事实,故用一般过去时态. 解析 17. (10 湖南 29) If he A. followed 答案:C 答案 考点:考查虚拟语气. 考点 解析:根据"wouldn't have lost"可判断 if 引导的状语从句表示与过去事实相反的虚拟, 解析 故选 C 项. 18. (10 天津 15) John went to the hospital alone. If he A. should tell 答案:D. 答案 考点:考查虚拟语气. 考点 句意:约翰独自去了医院.如果他告诉我的话,我会跟他一起去的. 句意 解析: 说明动发生在过去, 而且后一句的主句已经是 would have gone 解析 前一句是陈述语气,
4

have done it as yesterday was the deadline. B. mustn't C. should D. shouldn't

B. is busy

C. had been busy. D. will be busy

my advice, he wouldn't have lost his job. B. should follow C. had followed D. would follow

me about it, I would have gone with him. D. had told

B. tells

C. told

说明是与过去事实相反的虚拟语气.与之对应的从句结构,应该用 had +过去分词. 19(10 江苏 34) . George is going to talk about the geography of his country, but I'd rather he_______ more on its culture. A. focus 答案:选 B 答案 解析:would rather 后应用虚拟语气,表示与现在时间相反,用动词的过去式 解析 20.(陕西 15) If we ___ the other road, we might have arrived here in time for the meeting. A. take 答案:B. 答案 解析:考查虚拟语气.所填词做虚拟语气中条件状语从句的谓语,根据主句的谓语动词 解析 形式 might have arrived 可知题干是与过去事实相反,故所填部分用 had+过去分词形式, 选 B. 21. (10 湖北 76) Mr. Johnson insisted that the problem worthy of attention ________ (讨论) at the meeting. (discuss) 答案:(should) be discussed 答案 考点:虚拟语气 考点 解析:"insist"引导的宾语从句要用虚拟,从句结构是 "should" (可省略)加动词原形, 解析 主语 "problem" 是要"被讨论" . 22.(10 北京 34) --The weather has been very hot and dry. --Yes. If it had rained even a drop, things would be much better now! And my vegetables A. wouldn't die C. hadn't died 答案:D 答案 考点: 考点:本题考查虚拟语气中对过去的虚拟. 解析:第二个说话人的 If 条件句是我们选择正确答案的关键.要是当时下雨了,现在的 解析 情况就好的多了!我的蔬菜也就不会死了.过去没有下雨,所以我的蔬菜干死了也是发
5

B. focused

C. would focus

D. had focused

B. had taken

C. took

D. have taken

.

B. didn't die D. wouldn't have died

生在过去. 而将句子还原则为 If it had rained even a drop, my vegetables wouldn't have died. If+ had done,主句为 couldn't/ shouldn't/ wouldn't have done. 23. (10 浙江 10) Had I known about this computer program, a huge amount of time and energy A.would have been saved C.will be saved 答案: A 答案 考点:本题考查虚拟语气. 考点 解析: 原形是: I had known about If 解析 根据句子的倒装特征判断此处是省略了 if 的虚拟语气, this computer program, a huge amount of time and energy 早知道这个电脑程序,就可以节省大量的时间和精力了. .故选择 A.句意为:如果我 B.had been saved D.was saved .

2009 年高考题
1. (09 安徽 29) Some people who don't like to talk much are not necessarily shy;they people. A. must 答案 B 2. (09 北京 25) One of the few things you ____ say about English people with certainty is that they talk a lot about the weather. A. need 答案 B 3. (09 福建 35) But for the help of my English teacher, I Competition. A. would not win 答案 B 解析 虚拟语气.此处虚拟语气表示与过去事实相反,句子谓语动词用
6

just be quiet

B. may

C. should

D. would

B. must

C. should

D. can

the first prize in the English Writing

B. would not have won C. would win

D. would have won

would/should/could/might + have done 结构,故选 B. 4. (09 湖南 30) — It's the office! So you — Oh, sorry. A. must 答案 A 解析 句意为:这是办公室!因此你必须知道吃的不允许带到这里.must 表示"绝不"的意 思. 5. (09 海南 25) What do you mean, there are only ten tickets? There A. should 答案 A 解析 你这是什么意思,只有十张票吗?应该有十二人.should 表示"应该,应当". 6. (09 上海 27) It_____ have been Tom that parked the car here, as he is the only one with a car. A. may 答案 C 7. (09 四川 13) —I don't care what people think. —Well, you _______ A. could 答案 C 解析 考查情态动词的用法.答话的人提了一个建议——你应该关注别人对你的评价的. should 可以用来向别人提建议,所以答案为:C 8. (09 天津 15) This printer is of good quality. If it _______ break down within the first year, we would repair it at our expense. A. would 答案 B 9. (09 重庆 32)
7

know eating is not allowed here.

B. will

C. may

D. need

be twelve C. will D. shall

B. would

B. can

C. must

D. should

B. would

C. should

D. might

B. should

C. could

D. might

—Hi, Tom. Any idea where Jane is? —She_____in the classroom. I saw her there just now. A. shall be 答案 C 10. (09 全国Ⅱ20) I can't leave. She told me that I A. can 答案 B 11. (09 江苏 28) He did not regret saying what he did but felt that he A. could express C. could have expressed 答案 C it differently. B. must stay here until she comes back. C. will D. may B. should have been C. must be D. might have been

B. would express D. must have expressed

2008 年高考题
1.(08 全国Ⅱ17) Liza A.will D.may 答案 D 解析 句意为:Liza 极有可能不想去旅行——她讨厌旅行.may well 很可能,极有可能, 表示猜测. 当表示猜测时,will 和 can 不能与 well 连用,must 只能用于肯定句中. 2.(08 北京 21) John promised his doctor he since. A.might D.would 答案 D
8

well not want to go on the trip—she hates traveling. B.can C.must

not smoke, and he has never smoked ever

B.should

C.could

解析

句意为:约翰答应医生他不再吸烟,从那以后,他再也没有吸过烟.由句意可知空

格处表示允诺,故应选 择 D 项. 3.(08 天津 6) She A.can't D.needn't 答案 A 解析 句意为:她不可能离开了学校,因为她的自行车仍然在这儿.can't 表示不可能; wouldn't have done 表虚拟;shouldn't have done 本不该做(却已做了) ;needn't have done 本没必要做(但已 做了) . 4.(08 江西 26) What a pity!Considering his ability and experience, he A.need have done D.might have done 答案 D 解析 句意为:太遗憾了!鉴于他的能力和经验,他本可能做得更好.need have done 本 来有必要做(而没做) ;must have done 是对过去发生的事情的肯定的推测,表示"过去 一定做了" can have done 是对过去发生的事情的不肯定的推测; ; might have done 表示 "本 来可以" . 5.(08 湖南 28) You don't have to know the name of the author to find a book.You find the book by the title. A.must D.would 答案 C 解析 句意为: 要找到一本书你不一定非要知道作者的名字. 你可以根据书的标题找到这 本书.can 表示"可以,能够" .
9

have left school, for her bike is still here. B.wouldn't C.shouldn't

better.

B.must have done

C.can have done

B.need

C.can

6.(08 陕西 9) —What sort of house do you want to have? Something big? —Well, it A.mustn't D.won't 答案 B 解析 句意为: "你想要什么样的房子?要大的吗?" "噢,它不需要很大,那不重要. " be big—that's not important. B.needn't C.can't

由...that's not important. 这一语境可知,空格处应表示"不需要" ,故须用 needn't. 7.(08 四川 10) Although this A.must D.should 答案 B 解析 句意为:尽管这听起来可能像一项简单的任务,但是需要非常仔细.must 一定, sound like a simple task,great care is needed. B.may C.shall

必须;may 可能,可以; shall 将要;should 应该.各自表达的意义不同,选 may 最妥当. 8.(08 重庆 30) —I can't find my purse anywhere. —You A.may D.would 答案 A 解析 may 表达推测之意,意为"可能……" . have lost it while shopping. B.can C.should

9.(08 浙江 11) You A.wouldn't D.needn't 答案 B 解析 句意为:你不可能饿了,你两个小时之前才吃的午饭!can't 指不可能;mustn't
10

be hungry already— you had lunch only two hours ago! B.can't C.mustn't

表猜测时,不能用于否定句; Needn't 指没有必要. 10.(08 福建 24) It is usually warm in my hometown in March,but it sometimes. A.must D.would 答案 B 解析 must 必然,一定;can 可能;should 应该;would(过去)将,总会.本题提供的 B.can C.should be rather cold

语境是"有时可能会……" . 11.(08 辽宁 22) Peter general. A.shall D.must 答案 C 解析 句意为:虽然彼得总体上来说是一个好人,但有时真的难以相处.can 在这里不表 示主观的推测,而表示 客观的可能性. 12.(08 江苏 35) —I'm sorry.I at you the other day. B.should C.can be really difficult at times even though he's a nice person in

—Forget it.I was a bit out of control myself. A.shouldn't shout C.mustn't shout 答案 B 解析 句意为: "对不起,几天前我本不应该朝你大喊大叫的."不要放在心上.我自己 " B.shouldn't have shouted D.mustn't have shouted

有点情绪失控. " shouldn't have done sth.本不应该做某事(但已经做了). 13.(08 山东 24) Thank you for all your hard work last week.I don't think we
11

it

without you. A.can manage D.can have managed 答案 B 解析 could have done 本能够做某事(但没做) . B.could have managed C.could manage

2004-07 年高考题
A组
1.(07 全国Ⅰ27) —How's your tour around the North Lake? Is it beautiful? —It A.will D.must 答案 C 解析 考查情态动词的区别.will 可用来表示"意愿;客观必然性等" ;would 可表示"意 愿;过去常常(现 在也可能是那样的);should 表示"应该,理应" " ;must 表示"必然;一定,准是" .结 合语境可知,此处用 should 表示虚拟.句意为: "这本来应该是美丽的,但是现在它被 严重污染了. " 2.(07 北京 26) In crowded places like airports and railway stations, you care of your luggage. A.can C.must 答案 C 解析 句意为:在像飞机场和车站这样拥挤的地方,你一定要照看好自己的行李.must D.will B.may take be, but it is now heavily polluted. B.would C.should

表示"必须,一定"符合句意. 3.(07 上海 29)
12

—Guess what? I have got A for my term paper. —Great!You A.must D.should have 答案 C 解析 由"have got A"可知是对过去发生事情的推测,故用"情态动词+have done"结构. must have done 表示"必定做过某事" ,符合题意. 4.(07 安徽 23) The teacher wasted time on him, I suppose. A.should D.must 答案 D 解析 must have done 表示对过去所做事情的肯定判断,表示"一定……" . B.can C.would have thought Johnson was worth it or she wouldn't have read widely and put a lot of work into it. B.should C.must have

5.(07 江西 27) —Where is my dictionary? I remember I put it here yesterday. —You A.must put D.might have put 答案 D 解析 考查情态动词表推测的用法.由 yesterday 可知 A,C 两项错误;should 应该,理 应;might 或 许,可能,显然 D 项正确. 6.(06 全国Ⅰ24) There's no light on—they A.can't D.shouldn't 答案 A 解析 考查情态动词的用法.句意为: (家中)没有亮灯,——他们肯定不在家.此处要
13

it in the wrong place. B.should have put C.might put

be at home. C.needn't

B.mustn't

用情态动词表推测, 且用于否定句表示"肯定不……" ,故 can't 符合要求.must 表推测时不用于否定句, mustn't 表示"禁止, 不许" ;needn't 表示"不需要" ;shouldn't 表示"不应当" ,故 A 项符合要求. 7.(06 全国Ⅰ31) Eliza remembers everything exactly as if it A.was happening D.happened 答案 D 解析 考查虚拟语气的用法.as if 仿佛,好像,其后的从句可出现虚拟语气.句意为: B.happens yesterday. C.has happened

Eliza 清楚地记得每一件事,仿佛它是昨天发生的!句中 remembers 为一般现在时,故 as if 从句中用一般过去时来表示虚拟语气. 8.(06 全国Ⅱ10) We hope that as many people as possible tomorrow. A.need D.can 答案 D 解析 句意为:我们希望尽可能多的人能参加我们明天的野餐.用 can.表示可能性. 9.(06 北京 25) — What's the name? — Khulaifi. A.Shall D.Might 答案 A 解析 shall 在问句中征求对方意见,主要用于第一人称.答语句意为: "我给你拼写一下 I spell that for you? B.Would C.Can B.must C.should join us for the picnic

好吗?" 10.(06 天津 11) We have proved great adventurers,but we have done the greatest march

ever made in the
14

past ten years. A.needn't D.mustn't 答案 B 解析 句意为: 我们或许还没有证明是伟大的探险者, 但我们已取得了在过去的 10 年里 的最伟大的进展.故应用 may not. 11.(06 浙江 19) — Could I have a word with you,mum? — Oh dear,if you A.can D.should 答案 B 解析 考查情态动词的用法.句意为:妈妈,我可以和你说句话吗?" "噢,亲爱的,如 果你非要说的话. "must 表示必须要做的事. 12.(06 福建 27) If it were not for the fact that she party. A.couldn't D.might not 答案 C 解析 考查情态动词的用法.题中 that 引导同位语从句. "she can't sing"是一个事实, 是指在能力,技能等方面不能,不会. 13.(06 湖南 32) Some aspects of a pilot's job work at inconvenient hours. A.can;have to D.ought to;must 答案 A 解析 考查情态动词的用法.句意为:飞行员工作的某些方面可能是令人厌倦的,并且
15

B.may not

C.shouldn't

. B.must C.may

sing,I would invite her to the

B.shouldn't

C.can't

be boring,and pilots often

B.may;can

C.have to;may

飞行员经常在不方便的时候工作.第一空表示的是客观的可能性,应用 can;而第二空 说在不方便的时候还要干,因此表示客观上的必须,用 have to,意为"不得不" . 14.(05 全国Ⅰ26) Tom,you A.wouldn't D.may not 答案 B 解析 考查情态动词. wouldn' 用以提示客气的请求; t mustn' 表示禁止, t 不允许; needn' t 表示没必要;may not 表示不可以.根据语境要求 Tom 不许把衣服放在地板上. 15.(05 全国Ⅲ19) John,look at the time. A.Must D.Need 答案 A 解析 must 在此处显示出说话人的不快,有"难道非要"的意思. B.Can you play the piano at such a late hour? C.May leave all your clothes on the floor like this! B.mustn't C.needn't

16.(05 北京 26) He by the seaside. A.should D.can't 答案 B 解析 考查情态动词表猜测的用法.由句意 "他一定是已经完成工作了;否则,他就不 会在海边玩得那么高兴. "可知是对过去发生事情的肯定推测. 17.(05 上海 27) There practised a lot in the driving school. A.mustn't D.needn't 答案 C
16

have completed his work; otherwise, wouldn' be enjoying himself he t

B.must

C.wouldn't

be any difficulty about passing the road test since you have

B.shan't

C.shouldn't

解析

句意为:因为你在驾校已经训练了这么多,通过路考一定没有什么困难.本句中

表达出劝慰对方的语气.mustn't 表示"禁止,不允许" ,表示警告或命令; shan't 表示 "将不会" ;shouldn't 表示据情况推测"理应……" ;needn't 表示"不必……" . 18.(05 天津 14) I have been more than six years old when the accident happened. B.couldn't C.mustn't

A. shouldn't D.needn't 答案 B

解析 考查对过去发生的情况的推测.couldn't have done 是对过去发生情况的否定推 测, 其肯定形式同样是对过去发生情况的推测, 意为 "可能已……" shouldn' have done . t 本来不应该……,但实际已经……;needn't have done 本来不需要……,但实际上已 经……;must 表示推测时,只用在肯定句中.故选 B 项. 19.(05 辽宁 26) This cake is very sweet.You A.should put D.must have put 答案 D 解析 句意为:这蛋糕,非常甜.你一定放了许多糖在里面. 20.(05 浙江 9) The World Wide Web is sometimes jokingly called the World Wide Wait because it be very slow. A.should D.can 答案 D 解析 此处表达一种可能性,要用 can, 其他三项都表示主观情态.should 应该,义务, must 必须,一定,will 将会,都与句意不符. 21.(05 福建 31) —Catherine,I have cleaned the room for you. —Thanks.You it.I could manage it myself.
17

a lot of sugar in it. C.might put

B.could have put

B.must

C.will

A.needn't do D.shouldn't have done 答案 B

B.needn't have done

C.mustn't do

解析 考查情态动词的完成式和一般式的区别.needn't do 不需要做……;mustn't 禁 止做……, 都用于现在的动作; needn' have done 表示做了本来不必去做的事; t shouldn' t have done 是本不该做却做某事. 22.(05 湖南 24) —Lucy doesn't mind lending you her dictionary. —She A.can't D.shouldn't 答案 C 解析 考查情态动词的辨析.根据后面的句子"I've already borrowed one"说明她没必 要借字典给我了,故选 C 项. 23.(05 湖北 32) —Do you know where David is? I couldn't find him anywhere. —Well,he A.shouldn't D.wouldn't 答案 C 解析 由句意可知, "他肯定没走远" ,此处是对过去的否定推测,而且语气最强,故用 have gone far—his coat's still here. B.mustn't C.can't .I have already borrowed one. B.mustn't C.needn't

can't have done. 24.(04 福建 32) —I'll tell Mary about her new job tomorrow. —You A.ought to tell D.should have told 答案 D 解析 考查"情态动词+have done"构成的虚拟语气用法.答语句意为:你本该上周就 her last week. B.would have told C.must tell

告诉她(其实没告诉她).
18

25.(04 湖北 26) —Excuse me.Is this the right way to the Summer Palace? —Sorry,I am not sure.But it A.might D.can 答案 A 解析 "I am not sure"说明说话者对情况没有把握,推测语气较弱,使用 might. B.will be. C.must

B组
19

1.(07 湖南 24) The biggest problem for most plants,which when threatened,is that animals like to eat them. A.shan't D.mustn't 答案 B 解析 句意为: 对于绝大多数受到威胁时不能起来就逃跑的植物来说, 最大的问题是动物 喜欢吃它们.Sahan't 表将来;needn't 不必,mustn't 禁止,都不正确. 2.(07 陕西 14) I told your friend how to get to the hotel,but perhaps I her there. A.could D.should 答案 D 解析 本题考查情态动词.could have done(过去)可能做过;本能够做……;must have done(过去)肯 定做过;might have done(过去)可能做过;should have done 本应该做(而事实上没做) . 由句意"我 告诉你朋友该怎么去旅馆,但或许我应该开车送她去那儿. "可知应选 D 项. 3.(07 四川 24) —What does the sign over there read? —"No person area." A.will D.must 答案 C 解析 shall 用于第二,三人称,表示命令,允许,警告等,此处表示警告. B.may C.shall smoke or carry a lighted cigarette,cigar or pipe in this B.must C.might have driven B.can't C.needn't just get up and run away

4.(07 重庆 29) —What do you think we can do for our aged parents? —You do anything except to be with them and be yourself.
20

A.don't have to D.can't 答案 A

B.oughtn't to

C.mustn't

解析 don't have to 不必;oughtn't to 不应当;mustn't 禁止,不允许;can't 不可能. 答语句意为: "除了 与父母呆在一起和做你自己以外,你不必做任何事情.因此 A 项符合题意. 5.(07 浙江 15) —My cat's really fat. —You A.wouldn't D.mustn't 答案 C 解析 s h 考查情态动词.句意为:——我的猫真胖.——你本不应该给她那么多食物. o u l d n ' t h a v e d o n e s t h have given her so much food. B.couldn't C.shouldn't

本不应该做某事(暗含做了) . 6.(07 福建 25) My MP4 player isn't in my bag.Where A.can D.would 答案 A 解析 考查情态动词.由句意"我的 MP4 不在我包里.我可能把它放哪儿了?"可知应 选 A.can have done 过去可能做过而 must have done"过去肯定做过" ,只能用于肯定陈述句;should have done 本应该做过 (而事实上没做) ;would have done 只能用于虚拟语气. 7.(07 江苏 22) —She looks very happy.She have passed the exam. B.must I have put it? C.should

—I guess so.It's not difficult after all. A.should D.might
21

B.could

C.must

答案 C 解析 must have passed the exam 肯定是通过考试了, 由前句中的 "happy" 和下句中的 "not

difficult after all" 可以推知. 8.(07 山东 32) They two free tickets to Canada,otherwise they'd never have been able B.got C.have

to afford to go. A.had got got 答案 B D.get

解析 "otherwise they' never have been able..." d 这一句用了与过去事实相反的虚拟语气; 而"他们弄到了两张去加拿大的免费票"却是事实,故用一般过去时. 9.(06 湖北 31) fired,your health care and other benefits will not be immediately cut off. A.Would you be D.Might you be 答案 B 解析 句意为:如果你被炒了,你的医疗保险和其他利益并不会立即取消.与将来事实相 反的假设,从 句用答案 B 项. 10.(06 山东 30) — May I smoke here? — If you A.should D.must 答案 D 解析 由本题语境可知,空白处应表示"非得……"之意,故须用 must. 11.(06 江西 24) The weather turned out to be fine yesterday.I my umbrella with me. A.should have taken
22

B.Should you be

C.Could you be

,choose a seat in the smoking section. B.could C.may

the trouble to carry

B.could have taken C.needn't have taken 答案 C 解析 句意为:昨天天气不错,我本没有必要不怕费事带把伞.could have done 表示"本 能够做而未做" ;should have done 表示 "本应该做而未做" ;mustn't 表示"禁止, 不许" ; needn't have done 表示"本不必做而做了" .take the trouble to do sth.表示"不怕费事或 困难尽力做某事" . 12.(06 江苏 21) — I think I'll give Bob a ring. — You A.will D.should 答案 D 解析 本题考查情态动词的基本用法.will 用于第二人称常用来表示命令,指示,意为 "务必, 必须" may 表示 ; "可能, 也许" 常用于请求许可; , have to 表示 "不得不" should ; 可用于表示主观看法,建议,劝说,意为"应当,应该" .在此句中,答话者表示同意对 方的想法.答语句意为:你应该(打个电话) ,你好长时间没与他联系了.故 D 项符合 情景要求. 13.(06 广东 22) — Must he come to sign this paper himself? — Yes,he A.need D.will 答案 B 解析 表示要求时,肯定回答用 must, 否定用 needn't. 14.(06 四川 32) —Is Jack on duty today? —It A.mustn't D.needn't
23

D.mustn't have taken

.You haven't been in touch with him for ages. B.may C.have to

. B.must C.may

be him.It's his turn tomorrow. B.won't C.can't

答案 C 解析 can't 表示否定推测,must 表示肯定推测. 15.(06 陕西 19) As you worked late yesterday,you A.mayn't D.needn't 答案 D 解析 句意为:既然你昨天工作得那么晚,今早上你就没必要来了.从意思上显示选择 B.can't have come this morning. C.mustn't

项表示"没必要……" . 16.(05 湖北 33) If I through as much of it as possible. A.would D.ought to 答案 B 解析 句意为:如果我能计划做任何想做的事,我想去西藏尽可能地游览一番.观察一 B.could C.had to plan to do anything I wanted to,I'd like to go to Tibet and travel

下句中的时态,因为都是过去时,句意表示与现在事实相反的虚拟语气,因此此处应用 情态动词的过去时,表示的意思是"假如我们现在能够……" ,could 表示不存在的可能 性. 17.(05 重庆 33) I was on the highway when this car went past followed by a police car.They at least 150 kilometers an hour. A.should have been doing C.could have done 答案 B 解析 must have done 用于肯定句中,表示对过去事情的推测,意为"想必是,一定是" . D.would have done B.must have been doing

否定句,疑问句中对过去情况的推测,要用 can/could have done 的形式.
24

18.(05 山东 34) He paid for a seat,however,he A.could D.need 答案 A 解析 paid 暗示时间上指的是过去,could have done 用于肯定句中表示本可以做而未做 的事情;肯定句中不用 need have done; must have done 与语境不吻合. 19.(05 江西 22) —Tom is never late for work.Why is he absent today? —Something A.must happen C.could have happened 答案 D 解析 本题考查情态动词的用法.must have done 的意思是"一定发生了某事" .由对话 所提供的情景可知:汤姆从不迟到,所以他"一定有事" .因此 D 项正确. 20.(05 安徽 26) Helen A.shall D.can 答案 C 解析 此题考查情态动词的用法.may 表示一种可能性.如果没有具体的语境的话,B, D 两项也可以选,但是意思就不同了. 21.(05 江苏 31) —The woman biologist stayed in Africa studying wild animals for 13 years before she returned. —Oh,dear!She A.may go through C.ought to have gone through 答案 D
25

have entered free. C.must

B.would

to him. B.should have happened

D.must have happened

go on the trip with us,but she isn't quite sure yet. B.must C.may

a lot of difficulties! B.might go through D.must have gone through

解析 考查"情态动词+have done" .从语境分析,表示某人一定干过某事,而且是对过 去情况肯定的推测,故应用 must have done.C 项相当于 should have done 表示对对方的 责备,意思是"应该做而未做" ,在此不符合题意. 22.(05 江苏 33) —Don't you think it necessary that he —I agree,but the problem is A.will not be sent;that C.should not be sent;what 答案 B 解析 not be sent 是虚拟语气,相当于 should not be sent. 23.(04 重庆 24) "The interest made by both sides, " declared the judge. A.may D.shall 答案 D 解析 考查 shall 的习惯用法.shall 与第二,三人称名词连用,表示义务,责任,决心, 许诺,它可以用于条文中;should/must 用于口语中. 24.(04 重庆 29) There are eight tips in Dr.Roger's lecture on sleep,and one of them is: to bed early unless you think it is necessary. A.doesn't go D.don't go 答案 D 解析 祈使句的否定形式是在句首加 don't. 25.(04 全国Ⅰ29) —Isn't that Ann's husband over there? —No,it be him.I am sure he doesn't wear glasses.
26

to Miami but to New York? he has refused to. B.not be sent;that D.should not send;what

be divided into five parts,according to the agreement

B.should

C.must

B.not to go

C.to going

A.can't D.may not 答案 A

B.mustn't

C.won't

解析 考查否定的推断.can't 不可能;must not 不许;won't 将不会;may not 可能不. 根据"I'm sure he doesn't wear glasses(我确信他不戴眼镜) "可知,说话者的态度是: 不可能是他. 26.(04 上海 28) Children under 12 years of age in that country supervision when in a public library. A. must D.need 答案 A 解析 句意为:未满 12 岁的儿童必须在成人的监督下呆在图书馆.表示"必须"时用 B.may C.can be under adnlt's

must 侧重主观,have to 侧重客观. 27.(04 天津 31) —Who is the girl standing over there? —Well,if you A.may D.shall 答案 C 解析 此题中的 must 表示"一定要, 坚持要" . 28.(04 湖南 28) —Excuse me,but I want to use your computer to type a report. —You A.shan't D.shouldn't 答案 A 解析 本题考查 shall 的用法.shall 用于第二,三人称,可表示命令,威胁.shall have my computer if you don't take care of it. B.might not C.needn't know,her name is Mabel. B.can C.must

not=shan't.
27

29.(04 上海春 29) You might just as well tell the manufacturer that male customers like the design of the furniture. A.must D.need 答案 C 解析 根据情景确定情态动词表示"猜测" ,may not 表示"可能不" . B.shall C.may not

第二部分 四年联考题汇编 2010 年联考题
1.(2010 吉林市高三第二次市统考) — ________ you break this $ 100 bill for me? — Just a moment. I will see if I _______. A. May ; can B. Can ; can C. Will ; will D. Should ; may 答案:B. 第一个空中 can 表示请求,第二个空中 can 表示能力. 2.(2010 年海淀区三模) The soccer team has been doing well this season,so they win the championship. A. should B.might C.would D.could 答案:A 3.(2010 年重庆市高考仿真试卷三) I _______stop by sometime and thank her for all her help. A.need B.have to C.must D.may

答案:C. 我以后一定得登门谢谢她的帮助.此处 must 可表示未来明确的打算.need 后应 加 to.have to"不得不", may 表示"可能性",语义不符.

4.(安徽省蚌埠市 2010 届高三第三次质检) ---Why didn't you reared him of the possible danger? ---But what otherwise? He never listens to me. A.could I do B.could I have done C.should I do 答案:B 5.(河北省正定中学 2010 届高三下学期第二次考试) How A.can ___ I help them to understand when they won't listen to me? B.would C.may
28

D.must I have done

D.must

答案:A 6.(河南省郑州智林学校 2010 届高三下学期模拟测试二) ---Ann looks hot and dry. ---So A. do 答案:D 7.(河南省郑州智林学校 2010 届高三下学期模拟测试二) ---John, how did your English exam go? ---I thought I ____, but in fact I came in the top 10% in the class. A. should have failed C. might have failed 答案:C 8/.(江西省九江一中 2010 届高三适应考试二) ---Is there any flight to New York? --- I think there ______ be, for it is snowing so heavily. A. shouldn't B. mustn't C. can't 答案:C 9.(江西省重点中学盟校 2010 届高三第二次联考) ----You just think of yourself! You kept me waiting for at least three hours. ----I am sorry that you _____ think so. A.would B.might C.could 答案:D 10.(山东省临沭县 2010 普通高等学校招生考试打靶试题) Don't you think it essential that every resident of Guangzhou contributions to the 16th Asia Games? A. should 答案:A 11.(山东省淄博市 2010 届高三二模) —__________ I hand in my report as soon as the class is over? —No, you needn't. Anytime this week is okay. A. May 答案:B 12.(山西省太原五中 2010 届高三下学期五月月考)
29

you if you had a high fever. B. are C. will D. would

B. couldn' t have failed D. mustn' t have failed

D. needn't

D.should

spare no effort to make

B. will

C. shall

D. would

B. Must

C. Shall

D. Can

---Did you listen to the lecture given by the famous herbalist doctor Zhang Wuben? --- No, we ______ it. But we had a lot of traffic on our way. A. could have attended C. could attend 答案:A 13.(山西省太原五中 2010 届高三下学期五月月考) There school. A.mustn't 答案:C 14.(山西省 2010 届高三西安五校联考) He ________ comb his hair at the table, even though he knows I don't like it. A.shall B.may C.will D.can 答案:C 15.(陕西省宝鸡中学 2010 届高三适应性训练) --She looks very happy.She ________have passed the exam. --I guess so.It's not difficult after all. A.should B.must C.could 答案:B 16.(四川省绵阳中学 2010 届高三高考模拟) How I help them to understand when they won't listen to me? A.can B.would C.may D.must B.shan't C.shouldn't D.needn't be any difficulty in passing the oral test since you have practiced a lot in the B. must have attended D. shouldn't have attended

D.might

答案:A 考点:情态动词.根据句意选择: "可以(can) " 17.(四川省棠湖中学 2010 届高三考前适应性训练) She _______ have left school, for her bike is still there. A. can't 答案:A 18.(天津一中 2010 届高三第五次月考) Those farmers who _________ move from place to place with their animals in the past have moved into new houses at last. A. could B. might C. would D. should 答案:C 19.(浙江省衢州一中 2010 届高三下学期第三次质量检测) —John, how did your English exam go? — I thought I _____ , but in fact I came in the top 10% in the class. A. should have failed C. couldn't have failed B. might have failed D. mustn't have failed
30

B. wouldn't

C. shouldn't

D. needn't

答案:B 20.(重庆市西南师大附中 2010 届高三第七次月考) —I can't find my cellphone anywhere. —You _______ have left it at school canteen just now. A. may 答案:A 21.(北京市八一中学 2010 届高三月考) But for their help,we the program in time. A.Can not finish B.will not finish C.had not finished D.could not have finished 答案:D 22.(北京市八一中学 2010 届高三月考) What do you mean.there are only ten tickets? There A.should B.would 答案:A 23.(福建省龙岩一中 2010 届高三第七次月考) ---Is there anything wrong, Bob? You look sad. ---Oh, nothing much.In fact, I of my friends back home. A.have just thought B.was just thinking C.would just think D.will just be thinking 答案:B 24.(福建省龙岩一中 2010 届高三第七次月考) When the teacher speaks, we have to keep quiet, ? A.don't we B.mustn't he C.haven't we 答案:A 25.(广西桂林市 2010 届高三第一次模拟考试) --the new housemaid cook some supper for you, Tom? ---No, tell her I'll eat outside tonight. A. Shall 答案:A 26.(湖南省湘潭市 2010 届高三第三次模拟考试) ---Jenny took the 8:00 bus to Guangzhou this morning. ---Really? He the 9:00 train. It's much more comfortable and safer to travel by train. A.could have taken B.should take C.must have taken D.can take 答案:A B. Would C. Will D.Could B. can C. should D. would

be twelve. C.will

D.shall

D.doesn't he

27.(江西省十所重点中学 2010 届高三第一次模拟考试)
31

. –Who has broken the window in my room? --Who else ___ it but your naughty son! A. could do B. could have done C. might do D. must have done
答案:B 28.(山东省邹平一中 2010 届高三四月月考) —Can I pay the bill by check? —Sorry, sir. But in our hotel payment ______ be made in cash. A. need B. shall C. will D. can 答案:B 29.(陕西省宝鸡市 2010 届高三教学质量检测三) The young man had made so much noise that he not have been allowed to attend the concert. A.should B.must C.could D.need 答案:A 30.(陕西省延安中学 2010 届高三第三次模拟考试) —My cat's really fat. —You ______ have given her so much food. A.wouldn't B.couldn't C.mustn't 答案:D 31.(四川省成都市龙泉中学 2010 届高三第五次调研考试) -Any information about your son? -No,if only I those tough words to him. A.didn't say B.hadn't said C.shouldn't have said D.couldn't have said 答案:B 32.(浙江省温州市 2010 届高三下学期留校联考) ______ it have been the failure to pick up directions from the ground control that caused the air crash? A. Must B. Could C. Would D. Should 答案:B 33.(云南省 2010 届高三下学期模拟试题) ——Shall we go skating or stay at home? —— Which _____ do yourself? A.do you rather C.will you rather B.would you rather D.should you rather

D.shouldn't

(

)

答案: B 考查 would rather do .. ..宁愿做…….

题组一( 月更新) 题组一(2010 年 1 月更新)
32

1. (山东省淄博市 2010 届高三上学期期末考试) In fact, you _________ go outside at all. There's a supermarket just downstairs. A. couldn't 答案 C B. mustn't C. needn't D. shouldn't

2. (安徽省利辛二中 2010 届高三上学期第四次月考) --I'm felling cold today. --You more warm clothes. B should have worn C need putting on D can wear

A. should wear 答案 A

3. (安徽省屯溪一中 2010 届高三上学期期中考试) -----Did Mary come to the party? ---I don't know. She _____while I was out. A. may have come 答案 A B. must have come C. might come D. could come

4. (贵州省兴义九中 09-10 学年高三上学期期中考试) ——Alice looks sad. Did you tell her about the accident? ——Yes, but I her just before her final examinations. B. shouldn't have told D. must have told

A. should have told C. needn't have told 答案 B

5. (河南省实验中学 2010 届高三上学期第二次月考) "I know she was in because I heard her radio, but she didn't open the door." "She ______ the bell." A. may not be hearing C. must not have heard 答案 B B. may not have heard D. must not be hearing

6. (江西省丰城中学 09-10 学年高三上学期第一次月考(补习班) ) -----Look, Tom has fallen asleep. -----Oh, he _____ too late yesterday evening. A. might stay up
33

B. should have stayed up

C. could stay up 答案 D

D. must have stayed up

7. (江西省九江一中 2010 届高三上学期第三次月考) We would join them for dinner_______. A. should they ask 答案 A B. shall they ask C.if they ask D.whether they ask

8. (宁夏银川一中 2010 届高三上学期第五次月考) _______ it be true that the road is being blocked at this moment, for cars are moving like snails inch by inch A. may 答案 C B. should C. can D. must

9. (浙江省慈溪中学 2010 届高三第二次月考) As it turned out to be a small house party, we ________so formally. A. needn't dress up C. did not need dress up 答案 D B. did not have dressed up D. needn't have dressed up

10. (河北省正定中学 2010 届高三上学期第五次月考) -----I'll tell Mary about the new job tomorrow. ----- You ______ her last week. A. ought to tell 答案 D B. may tell C. would have told D. ought to have told

11. (湖北省黄冈市黄州区一中 2010 届高三第二次月考) —Did Jim come? —I don't know. He _______ while I was out. A. might have come 答案 A B. might come C. mush have come D. should have come

12. (山东省潍坊市 2010 届高三上学期阶段性测试) According to the school rules, no student_______ go out of the school after eleven o'clock at night without the teacher's permission. A. will B.shall
34

C. must

D. may

答案

B

13. (山西省山大附中 2010 届高三 12 月月考) Mike have won the competition easily yesterday, but he gave up. B.might C.should D.must

A.could 答案 A

14. (广西桂林十八中 2010 届高三第五次月考) According to the requirements of the competition, any essay to be presented accompanied by a brief summary between 50 and 300 words. A. must 答案 A B. could C. might D. ought be

15. (河南省开封高中 2010 届高三上学期 1 月月考) As we all know, he has regretted wasting the precious time when he playing computer games at school. A.should have 答案 A B.would have C.might have D.must have studied hard

16. (湖南省长沙市一中 2010 届高三第六次月考) Hellen _______have thought she had got well prepared for the coming exam, or she wouldn't have wasted time watching TV, I suppose. A. should 答案 D B. can C. would D. must

17. (江苏省南京师大附中 2010 届高三 12 月阶段测试) In freezing weather, snow ___________ turn into ice, which is easy to ____________. A. may; be slipped 答案 C B. can; slip C. can; slip on D. must; slip on

18. (天津市五校 2010 届高三上学期期中联考) --- Mr Wang, I got zero on Answer Sheet One. Could you help me correct it? --- No, it_______ be marked by the machine. Mark your test number with a pencil 2B next time. A. need 答案 C
35

B. can

C. shall

D. may

19. (浙江省金华一中 2010 届高三 12 月联考) You A.shall 答案 A fail to pass the entrance examination if you don't study harder. B.could C.must D.should

20. (江苏省海门市 2010 届高三第二次诊断性考试) Looking people in the eye ______ sometimes make them nervous and embarrassed. A. must 答案 B B. can C. should D. might

21. (安徽省 2010 届高三上学期一轮复习名校联考(三) ) —Oh my god! You__ wear slippers to attend the conference. —I'm sorry I forgot there is a conference. A.must 答案 C B.can C.should D.shall

22. (河南省驻马店高中 2010 届高三摸底考试) —How much shall I pay for the phone call? —You ________. This is free of charge. A.shouldn't 答案 C B.can't C.don't have to D.mustn't

23. (吉林省长春市 2010 届高中毕业班第一次调研测试) —Has Tim started? He said he would join in the party. —He . He is a man of his word. B. must have left D. won't be coming

A. could have left C. can't come 答案 B

24. (辽宁省东北育才学校 2010 届高三第一次模拟) —Why can your teacher know so much about London? —He ________ have been there before. A. may 答案 B B. must C. ought to D. should

25. (上海市六校 2010 届高三联考)
36

_______ it have been wrong directions from the control room that caused the air crash? A. Must 答案 B B. Could C. Would D. Should

26. (四川省内江市 2010 届高三第一次模拟考试) You'll have plenty of time tomorrow, so you____ work too late tonight. But if you______, I don't have much to say. A. don't have to; must C. cannot; need 答案 A B. mustn't; should D. shouldn't; can

27. (江西省九江一中 2010 届高三上学期第四次月考) ---The two astronauts had been trained for long before they flew to space. ---Oh, they ______ quite a lot of difficulties. A. might go through C. should have gone through 答案 D B. may go through D. must have gone through

28. (陕西省户县三中 2010 届高三第二次月考) Mr. White ______ at 8:30 for the meeting, but he didn't show up. A.should have arrived C.shouldn't have arrived 答案 A B.should arrive D.should have had arrived

29. (贵州省清华实验学校 2010 届高三上学期 12 月月考) -----Is there an express to Beijing tonight? -------There______be;I will ring the railway station and find it out A.will 答案 C B.can C.might D.need

30. (河南省长葛市第三实验高中 2010 届高三第四次月考) —Hello, Peter. Would you please go shopping with me after school? —Sorry. Our school is a boarding school. In school days nobody _____ go out of school without the head teacher's permission. A. will B. can C. may D. shall

37

答案

D

2010 届联考题(9 月更新) 届联考题( 月更新)
1. (江苏省南京市南师附中 2010 届高三学情分析样题) —Hi, Johnson, any idea where Susan is? —It's class time, so she ______ in the classroom now. A. can be 答案 D 2. (贵州省晴隆一中 2009 年高中毕业班强化训练) Tom, turn down the music. Why you make such a big noise while your baby sister is sleeping? A. could 答案 D 3. (江苏省周庄中学 2010 届高三第一次检测) —This wall of air is an effective answer to the problem and it ____ work. —But it is a question to put such a wall of air around the statue. A. may 答案 C 4. (安徽省两地 2010 届高三第一次联考) When I lived with my roommates in the university, we A.might 答案 D 5. (广西省玉林高中,南宁二中 2010 届高三上学期联考) Nowadays, a graduate with a master's degree ___________ which discourages a lot of college students. A. 答案 B 6. (山西省平遥中学 2009 年 9 月高三高补摸底考试) ---I've told Nancy many times about the meeting, but she still forget it! ---I understand. Actually, anyone ____ be very forgetful at times. A. must B. should
38

B. must have been

C. might have been

D. should be

B. would

C. should

D. must

B. must

C. should

D. could

often talk into the night D.would

B.could

C.should

fail to find a high-paying job,

B.can

C.will

D.must

C. ought to

D. can

答案 D 7. (安徽师大附中 2010 届高三第一次摸底考试) Tom, look! It's 12 o'clock at night. _____ you shout so loudly? A. Can 答案 D 8. (河北省秦皇岛市山海关一中2010届高三第一次月考) If he hadn't spent so much of his time playing computer games, he ______ something useful. A. need have done C. can't have done 答案 D 9. (湖南省浏阳一中 2010 届高三上学期第二次月考) --- Who ________it be that hasn't handed in his homework? --- It ______ be Bob. He handed it in yesterday. A. can;mustn't 答案 C 10. (江苏省盐城市盐城中学 2010 届高三第一次测试) It's really a wonder that all the passengers on board ______ while the plane itself sank into the freezing Hudson River in New York. A. must have been saved C. would be saved 答案 B 11. (辽宁省本溪县 2010 届高三暑期补课阶段考试) There in school. A. mustn't 答案 C 12. (江苏省常州高级中学2010届高三上学期期初教学质量调研) If the first few sentences of your application letter fail to win the reader's attention, the rest of the letter A. must no be read at all. B. shall
39

B. Shall

C. Will

D. Must

B. mustn't have done D. might have done

B. must; can

C. can;can't

D. may;must

B. should have been saved D. might be saved

be any difficulty in passing the PETS oral test since you have practiced a lot

B. shan't

C. shouldn't

D. needn't

C. may

D. can

答案 C 13. (江苏省泗阳中学 2010 届高三第一次检测) ---My goodness! We have missed the flight. ---We ______ it, but we were caught in the traffic jam. A. could have caught 答案 A 14. (江苏省泰兴市 2010 届高三开学调研测试) --- Do you still remember when we went to Nanjing ? --- I can't remember now but _________ sometime last summer? A. might it be C. could it have been 答案 C 15. (上海市南汇中学 2010 届高三上学期零次考试) When he was there, he A. must 答案 C 16. (北大附中 2009 届高三高考模拟) My suggestion is that you A. wouldn't take 答案 C 17. (江苏省泗洪县楚天外国语学校 2010 届高三第一次检测) —I'm sorry. I ______ at you the other day. —Forget it. I was a bit out of control myself. A. shouldn't shout C. mustn't shout 答案 B 18. (安徽省濉溪县 2009 届高三上学期第四次月考) — How I want to have studied harder when I was in school. — If you _________, you wouldn't work into late every day nowadays. A. did B. should
40

B. ought to catch

C. might catch

D. must have caught

B. could it be D. should it have been

go to that coffee shop at the corner after work every day. B. should C. would D. might

much meat. B. shall not take C. not have D. won't have

B. shouldn't have shouted C. mustn't have shouted

C. had

D. would

答案 C 19. (福建省福州市屏东中学 2010 届高三 9 月阶段性考试) ---Shall I help clean the kitchen, Mum? ---Thank you. But you _________it because I can do it myself. A. mustn't have done C. mightn't have done 答案 D 20. (江苏省泰兴市第三高级中学 2010 届高三开学初考试) --- ________ he come and visit you as planned? --- Of course. And I'd rather he ________ me what he saw with his own eyes in Greece. A. Will; will tell 答案 B 21. (上海市宝山区 2009 届高三模拟测试) We can provide any type of printing work you_____ need and it is our goal to be the best at what we do every time with every customer because here, image is everything. A. should 答案 C 22. (重庆市重庆一中 2010 届高三上学期第一次月考) ______, please try your best to solve the problem in time. A. Ought you get into trouble C. Can you get into trouble 答案 D 23. (吉林省实验中学2010届高三第一次模拟) ---Who ____ it be that hasn't handed in his composition? ---It ____ be Robinson. He ____ it in yesterday. A. can, will, should hand C. may, may, can't have handed 答案 B 24. (江西省高安二中 2009 届高三第四次月考) ---You just think of yourself! You kept me waiting for at least three hours.
41

B. wouldn't have done D. haven't got to do

B. Shall; told

C. Shall; will tell

D. Will; told

B. must

C. may

D. can

B. Must you get into trouble D. Should you get into trouble

B. can, must, should have handed D. will, can, could have handed

---I am sorry that you _______ think so. A. would 答案 C 25. (安徽省芜湖七中 2010 届高三上学期第一次调研考试) —Did you pass the driving test? —No. I it. but I had little time practising. B.must have passed D.shouldn't have passed B. could C. should D. might

A.could have passed C.can't have passed 答案 A

26. (河北省衡水中学 2010 届高三第三次调研考试) I didn't see her in the meeting room this morning. She ___ at the meeting. A. mustn't have spoken C. needn't have spoken 答案 D 27. (湖南省长沙市一中 2010 届高三上学期第二次月考) --- Who's the man giving the speech? --- Well, if you ____ know, his name is Lyric. A. may 答案 D 28. (湖南省浏阳一中 2010 届高三第一次月考) Jack ______ yet, otherwise he would have telephoned me. A. mustn't have arrived C. can't have arrived 答案 C 29. (吉林省公主岭市范家屯一中 2010 届高三模拟考试) _______ it rain tomorrow, we would have to put off the visit to the Yangpu Bridge. A. Would 答案 B 30. (浙江省杭州高中 2010 届高三上学期第一次月考) Many women ______ a good salary, but they chose to stay at home for the family.
42

B. shouldn't have spoken D. couldn't have spoken

B. can

C. shall

D. must

B. shouldn't have arrived D. need not have arrived

B. Should

C. Were

D. Will

A. must make C. should make 答案 D

B. must have made D. could have made

2010 届联考题(10 月更新)
1. (甘肃省兰州一中 2010 届高三第一次月考) The warm-hearted neighbor and they appreciated it very much. A. should 答案 C 2. (湖南省常德市一中 2010 届高三上学期第一次月考) You__________ any money on the software. It was available at http://www.onlinedown.net/sort/index.htm for free. A. needn't have spent 答案 A 3. (吉林省吉林一中 2010 届高三上学期 9 月周练试题) –Any information about your son? -- No. If only I _____ those tough words to him. A. didn't say C. shouldn't have said 答案 B 4. (江西省吉水二中 2010 届高三第二次月考) —Hello, is Helen in? —Sorry, she A. won't 答案 C 5. (江西省重点中学赣实中 2010 届高三 9 月月考) He has much money at the beginning of every month, but by the end of it he A. can have 答案 A
43

take care of the little girl when her parents were on business, ( C. would D. might )

B. could

B. needn't spend

C. needn't to spend

D. don't need spend

B. hadn't said D. couldn't have said

come to the phone right now because she is getting changed. B. mustn't C. can't D. wouldn't

little left.

B. will have

C. should have

D. must have

6. (江西省重点中学南康中学 2010 届高三 9 月月考) They must have enjoyed themselves there, otherwise they A. can't have stayed C. can't stay 答案 B 7. (吉林省东北师大附中 2010 届高三第一次摸底考试) Being constantly exposed to advertisements is annoying, but it ________ be pleasant sometimes. A. shall 答案 D 8. (福建省湖雷中学 2010 届高三第一次月考) The situation has become extremely tense. A war _____ break out between the two sides. A. shall 答案 D 9. (甘肃省天水市一中 2010 届高三第一阶段考试) You can't imagine that the mayor who led a simple life ________ be a person guilty of corruption. A. might 答案 D 10. (江苏省六合高级中学 2010 届高三第一次调研考试) --- We ________ as well go straight home. There's nothing better to do. --- OK, though I hate to do so. A. might 答案 A 11. (浙江省衢州市杜泽中学 2010 届高三第一次月考) You ______ her in her office last Friday; she's been out of town for two weeks. A. needn't have seen C. might have seen 答案 D 12. (河北省保定二中 2010 届高三第一次月考)
44

so long.

B. wouldn't have stayed D. wouldn't stay

B. need

C. must

D. can

B. will

C. must

D. could

B. need

C. should

D. would

B. can

C. should

D. must

B. must have seen D. can't have seen

--- Did you punish him for that? --- Yes, but I don't think I ______. A. should have done so C. should do that 答案 A 13. (山东省莘县实验高中 2010 届高三第一次月考) Alice _______ a good salary in a job but she stayed at home for the sake of her family. A. must take 答案 D 14. (湖南省湘潭市外国语学校 2010 届高三第二次月考) A mature individual is one who can see a problem from all sides. In fact, those who cannot or _______ not apologize are not truly mature people. A. may 答案 B 15. (辽宁省东北育才学校 2010 届高补一模) -Who are the teenagers gathering at the school gate? -Well, if you _____ know, they are all my visiting students. A. shall 答案 D 16. (重庆市丰都中学 2010 届高三上学期第一次月考) Can you imagine that a smart man like him_____ make such a stupid mistake? A. might 答案 B 17. (湖南省岳阳市一中 2010 届高三第二次月考) --- Can I pay the bill by cheque? --- Sorry, sir. But it is the management rules of our school that payment cash. A. shall 答案 A 18. (宁夏省银川一中 2010 届高三第二次月考)
45

B. need to have done so D. ought have done that

B. should have made

C. would make

D. could have made

B. will

C. must

D. could

B. can

C. may

D. must

B. should

C. would

D. need

be made in

B. need

C. will

D. can

The lesson drawn from the coal mine accidents is that safety measures are so important that we _____ take them too seriously. A .can't 答案 A 19. (四川省绵阳南山中学 2010 届高三 10 月月考) ---I didn't take notes at yesterday's meeting because I had left my pen at home. ---You _____ mine. I _________ it. A.must have borrowed; wasn't using C.could have borrowed; wasn't using 答案 C 20. (浙江省嘉兴一中 2010 届高三 10 月月考) —I didn't know you were good friends . —You___________. I have known her since she moved here. You were studying abroad then. A. may have 答案 C 21. (安徽省安庆市示范高中 2010 届高三四校联考) -- I missed the first part of the film. It was really a pity. --You ____ home half an hour earlier. A. should have left C. should leave 答案 A 22. (江西省南昌二中 2010 届高三上学期第二次月考) Jack fell off a ladder yesterday but he's all right.He's lucky.He A.might 答案 B 23. (山西省平遥中学 2010 届高三 10 月质检) -- Isn't it Ann's husband over there? -- No, it ______ be him---I'm sure he doesn't wear glasses. A. can't B. must not
46

B. should

C .mustn't

D. shall

B.may have borrowed; didn't use D.should have borrowed; hadn't used

B. needn't have

C. couldn't have

D. must have

B. must have left D. must leave

hurt himself badly. D.should have

B.could have

C.would

C. won't

D may not

答案 A 24. (浙江省杭州学军中学 2010 届高三第二次月考) ---Can I keep the book any longer? ---Yes, but it _______ be renewed when time is due. A. shall 答案 A 25. (河北省冀州中学 2010 届高三上学期第一次月考) --- Is it Tom that playing basketball? --- It __________ be him. He is so crazy about basketball. A. might 答案 B 26. (江西省九江市六校 2010 届高三上学期第一次联考) —Who _____ it be that is knocking at the door? --It _____ be father, but I'm not sure. A. can, may 答案 A 27. (浙江省椒江育英学校 2010 届高三上学期第一次月考) ---I have looked for my lost pen everywhere, but I just can't find it. ---I think that you _______ have left it at home. A. should 答案 B 28. (重庆市西南师大附中 2010 届高三 10 月月考) —Mike is often absent from class. —Tell him he ________ answer for it if he goes on behaving like that. A. shall 答案 A 29. (重庆市南开中学 2010 届高三 10 月月考) Where A. might 答案 C
47

B. need

C. will

D. can

B. should

C. can

D. would

B. may,can

C. may,must

D. need, should

B. must

C. can

D. need

B. will

C. would

D. must

the old man have been? He has been missing more than twelve hours. B. may C. could D. must

30. (北京市八十中学 2010 届高三 9 月月考) --- No wonder you caught a cold. You _____ out last night without a coat. --- I know how silly I was. A. shouldn't have gone C. couldn't have gone 答案 D B. mustn't have gone D. mightn't have gone

2010 届联考题(11 月更新) 届联考题( 月更新)
1. (甘肃省酒泉市肃州中学 2010 届高三入学考试) -You must say sorry to Mary, Jack. -Why ________ I say sorry to her? It's her who hurt me first. A.should 答案 A 2. (贵州省高武中学 2010 届高三 10 月月考) I dressed very warmly for the trip, but I ____________ so. The weather was hot. A. needn't do C. can't have done 答案 B 3. (河北省邯郸市磁县 2010 届高三质量检测) ---I hope you're enjoying your stay here. ---If it ______ for the climate, I would like it here very much. A. isn't 答案 C 4. (河北省正定中学 2010 届高三摸底考试) Talking to people online may seem like no big deal, but it ______ be very dangerous. A. need 答案 B 5. (江苏省南京市金陵中学 2010 届高三 10 月月考) I waited ages for you – you A.could B.would have said that you weren't coming! C.might
48

B.would

C.could

D.might

B. needn't have done D. shouldn't have done

B. hasn't been

C. weren't

D. hadn't been

B. can

C. shouldn't

D. mustn't

D.must

答案 A 6. (江苏省如东高级中学 2010 届高三国庆假期自主练习) --Johnson, come and look at the sea! It is beautiful, isn't it? --Absolutely! If only I _________ here by the sea. A. lived 答案 A 7. (山东省淄博市 2010 届高三第一次摸底考试) Had we been here a bit earlier, we __________ able to catch the last bus. A. must have been C. had been 答案 B 8. (西省山大附中 2010 届高三 10 月月考) —Why didn't you go to Mike's birthday party yesterday? —Well, I ______, but I forgot it. A. should 答案 C 9. (天津市蓟县下营中学 2010 届高三第一次模拟) —James didn't turn up last night, did he? —No. He _____. We had changed our plan. A. shouldn't have come C. didn't need to come 答案 C 10. (甘肃省皋兰一中 2010 届高三第一次月考) In those days, the old woman ________ sit at the gate for hours, waiting for her son to return from the front. A. could 答案 D 11. (贵州省遵义十七中 2010 届高三第三次月考) — I really don't know what my son _____ without the bike you lent him. — Glad to have given him some help.
49

B. live

C. had lived

D. will live

B. would have been D. should be

B. would

C. should have

D. must have

B. needn't have come D. needn't come

B. should

C. might

D. would

A. could do 答案 C

B. must have done

C. could have done

D. may have done

12. (河北省昌黎一中 2010 届高三第一次月考) If you_____ my advice, you_____ your failure now. A. took; wouldn't cry over C. had taken; aren't crying over 答案 D 13. (湖南省长郡中学 2010 届高三第二次月考) Many drug users wish they A. can 答案 D 14. (江苏省四星级高中南京市江宁高级中学 2010 届高三第一次调研考试) ---Where have you been? ---I got caught in traffic, otherwise I _______ here earlier. A. would be 答案 D 15. (辽宁省抚顺二中 2010 届高三第一次月考) If there is anything that I _____ say for sure about the English, they are a humorous people. A. must 答案 C 16. (山西省乡宁县万杰学校 2010 届高三第二次月考) A man is waiting to see you outside, ______ he come in now? A. will 答案 C 17. (四川省双流中学 2010 届高三第二次月考) -Is John coming by train? -He __________, but he can't. All the trains have been cancelled because of the snow. A. may 答案 D 18. (广西省桂林十八中 2010 届高三第三次月考)
50

B. had taken; wouldn't have cried over D. had taken; wouldn't be crying over

rewind their lives and start over again. C. should D. could

B. may

B. have been

C. had been

D. would have been

B. shall

C. can

D. will

B. need

C. shall

D. Do

B. will

C. must

D. should

一 Must I see a doctor right now? —No,you A.can't 答案 C 19. (河北省正定中学 2010 届高三上学期期中考试) ----His wife is seriously ill but he should be so lighted-hearted. ----He____have learnt about it, or he______ be that cheerful. A. can't; mustn't 答案 D 20. (河南省开封市 2010 届高三第一次联考) It's too late now. You A.may not 答案 C 21. (辽宁省东北育才 2010 届高三第二次模拟考试) Training by yourself in a gym________be highly dangerous. A. must 答案 B 22. (天津市红桥区 2010 届高三第一次月考) To be on the safe side,we should fill up the tank now,because we the way. A.could 答案 B 23. (宁夏银川一中 2010 届高三第三次月考) —_______ he have been chosen as captain of our school football team? — Yes, he _______. Can't you see he's wearing an armband(袖标)? A. Can; can 答案 C 24. (山东省实验中学 2010 届高三上学期第一次诊断性测试) —Pamela doesn't care what others think. —Well, she_________.
51

see a doctor for the time being. B.shouldn't C needn't D.mustn't

B. cannot; may not

C. may; cannot

D. may not; cannot

have wasted so much time playing computer games. B.mustn't C.shouldn't D.that

B. can

C. will

D. shall

run out of gas on

B.might

C.would

D.must

B. Must; must have

C. Can; must have

D. Must; must

A. could 答案 D

B. would

C. must

D. should

25. (山东省烟台市开发区高中 2010 届高三 10 月月考) 一 I expected him to be nervous before his interview, but he was as cool as a cucumber 一 He it seriously. B.might have prepared D.can't have prepared

A.should have prepared C.must have prepared 答案 C

26. (辽宁省抚顺市 2010 届高三六校联合体第一次模拟考试) --- I have gone through a hard time in the last few years. --- Really? I wish you A.told 答案 B 27. (山东省运河中学 2010 届高三 10 月月考) I________ here earlier. I never thought the car would break down halfway. A. could come 答案 C 28. (四川省南充高中 2010 届高三第三次月考) —Why didn't you attend Linda's wedding? —I wouldn't like to . It is strange that she _____ have married to that good-for-nothing guy. A.would 答案 B 29. (四川省新都一中 2010 届高三十月月考) —Did you attended Mary's wedding ceremony last August? —I wish I A. had, would study C. do , had studied 答案 D 30. (浙江省杭州二中 2010 届高三上学期第一次月考) I find it astonishing that he ______ be so rude to us.I ______ make a complaint to his company.
52

me about it earlier. After all, we are friends. B.had told C.would told D.tell

B. should come

C. would have come

D. may have come

B.should

C.could

D.must

.I

abroad. B. did. Have studied D. had, was studying

A.could, must 答案 B

B.should, shall

C.shall, should

D.dare; have to

2010 届联考题(12 月更新) 届联考题( 月更新)
1. (安徽省巢湖市示范高中 2010 届高三上学期四校联考期中考试) ----Tom graduated from college at a very young age." ----Oh, he ____ have been a very smart boy then." A. could 答案 D 2. (山东省师大附中 2010 届高三第一次模拟考试) —Why did you leave without a word of warning to John? —But what A. could I do 答案 B 3. (陕西省西安铁一中 2010 届高三上学期期中考试) Why didn't you tell me there was no meeting today? I _____ all the way here _____the heavy snow. A. needn't have driven;through C. mustn't have driven;through 答案 A 4. (江西省新余一中,宜春中学 2010 届高三 11 月联考) --- Did you visit the famous museum? --- No. We_____ it, but we spent too much time shopping. A. shouldn't have visited C.can have visited 答案 B 5. (山东省青岛市 2010 届高三上学期期中考试) This time next week, that famous singing group A. would give 答案 C 6. (浙江省绍兴一中 2010 届高三上学期期中考试) You ____ her more help, even though you were really very busy.
53

B. should

C. might

D. must

otherwise? He never likes to listen to me. B. could I have done C. must I have done D. should I do

B. can't have driven;across D. shouldn't have driven;cross

B. must have visited D. could have visited

us a great performance in the stadium. C. will be giving D. shall give

B. will have given

A. ought to have given C. might give 答案 A

B. must have given D. ought to give

7. (河南省济源一中 2010 届高三上学期期中考试) —I did not know you were good friends. —You__________. I have known her since she moved here. You were abroad then. A. may have 答案 C 8. (河南省桐柏实验高中 2010 届高三期中考试) Mr Wang is waiting outside, Doctor Smith. _______ he come in now or wait for a moment? A. Will 答案 C 9. (黑龙江省哈师大附中 2010 届高三第三次月考) You ________pay too much attention to your handwriting, as it is so important. A. can't 答案 A 10. (吉林省扶余一中 2010 届高三上学期第三次月考) —I'm not feeling well in the stomach. —You ______ so much fried chicken just now. A.shouldn't eat C.shouldn't have eaten 答案 C 11. (湖南省长沙市一中 2010 届高三第五次月考) My father insisted that every minute ______ made full use of ______ the work well. A. be, to do 答案 A 12. (福建省三校 2010 届高三上学期期中联考) —Sorry indeed, I ________ to your birthday party if … —Forget it. I know you were out on business. A. must come B. would come C. must have come
54

B. needn't have

C. couldn't have

D. must have

B. Can

C. Shall

D. Would

B. shouldn't

C. mustn't

D. needn't

B.couldn't eat D.mustn't have eaten

B. has been, doing

C. be, doing

D. has been, to do

D. would have come

答案 D 13. (安徽省淮北市濉溪县 2010 届高三第三次月考) ——Do you know where David is ? I couldn't find him anywhere. ——Well. He ______ have gone far—his coat's still here. A. shouldn't 答案 C 14. (福建省莆田一中 2010 届高三上学期期中考试) The police declared that several persons A. be blamed 答案 C 15. (福建省泉州七中 2010 届高三第二次月考) How _____ you say that you have made great progress since there are so many mistakes in your test paper ? A. can 答案 A 16. (江西省瑞昌一中 2010 届高三上学期期中考试) They didn't attend the discussion, although they ____. A. should 答案 B 17. (江苏省江阴市青阳中学 2010 届高三上学期期中考试) The imperial tombs must have been under the protection of the state government, or they _____ suffered severer damage. A. have had 答案 B 18. (上海师大附中 2010 届高三第一学期期中考试) ------ The research on the new swine flu virus vaccine is challenging and demanding. Who do you think can do the job? ------- ____ my students have a try? A.Shall 答案 A
55

B. mustn't

C. can't

D. wouldn't

for the traffic accident. C.were to blame D.to blame

B.blamed

B. must

C. need

D. may

B. should have

C. should have to

D. would have to

B. would have

C. need have

D. should have

B.Must

C.Will

D.May

19. (四川省资阳中学 2010 届高三上学期期中考试) ---What's the matter with the man hanging his head there? ---Well, if you _____ know, he was caught stealing my bike. A. may 答案 C 20. (黑龙江省哈三中 09-10 学年高三 11 月月考) --- Have you ever heard about the collapse of a high-rise building in Shanghai on June 27, 2009? --- Yes. I feel strongly that the work ___________ so carelessly. A. shouldn't have been done C. mustn't have been done 答案 A 21. (河南省唐河五高 2010 届高三上学期期中考试) -Can children swim in this pool? -Yes. However, at no time _______ they do so by themselves. A.may 答案 B 22. (河南省豫南九校 2010 届高三上学期第二次联考) ---Guess what! Tan Weiwei failed in the last round of the Super Girl Contest. ---How _______ it be? She is second to none in singing in my opinion. A. shall 答案 C 23. (辽宁省大连 24 中 2010 届高三上学期期中考试) While many studies claim that vitamins and herbs controversy about their safety. A.can 答案 A 24. (陕西省临渭区 2010 届高三第一次适应性调研测试) I was really anxious about you.You A.mustn't leave C.couldn't have left
56

B. shall

C. must

D. can

B. needn't be done D. can't be done

B.should

C.need

D.could

B. might

C. can

D. must

improve health, there are a lot of

B.should

C.must

D.shall

home without a word. B.shouldn't have left D.needn't leave

答案 B 25. (四川省泸州市 2010 届高三第一次教学质量诊断性考试) Students A. would 答案 B 26. (浙江省菱湖中学 2010 届高三上学期期中考试) Mary insisted that her advice ______ correct and that it ____ taken right away. A. was; be 答案 A 27. (浙江省诸暨中学 2010 届高三上学期期中考试) –Did Mary go to the concert last night? --Yes. But she paid for a seat when she ______ free. A. could enter 答案 D 28. (湖南省师大附中 2010 届高三第四次月考) --- Where are the students ? How could they keep us waiting for so long? --- They started an hour ago and they____ be here in fifteen minutes, I think. A. might 答案 C 29. (江苏省镇江市 2010 届高三 12 月调研) Mr. Green requires that the students ______ cheat in any exam. A. won't 答案 D 30. (四川省成都石室中学 2010 届高三上学期期中考试) This computer is of good quality.If it ___break within the first year, we would repair it at our expense. A.would 答案 B B.should C.could D.might B. can't C. wouldn't D. not B. would C. should D. must B. might enter C. might have entered D. could have entered B. was; must be C. be; should be D. be; would be go to the society and learn something from life. B. should C. could D. might

57

2009 年联考题
1. 09 北京市东城区高三二模试题) ( 北京市东城区高三二模试题 东城区高三二模试题) —Did you say that there were only ten tickets? There —I said it was twelve. A.can 答案 C B.may C.should D.will be twelve.

2. 09 北京市海淀区高三二模) ( 北京市海淀区高三二模) They live on a busy road.There ______ be a lot of noise from the traffic. A.must 答案 A B.may C.would D.could

3. 09 北京市西城区高三二模) ( 北京市西城区高三二模) Your room is terribly dirty; you angry. A.can 答案 C B.might C.must D.may get it cleaned in two hours, or Mum will be

4. 09 北京市宣武区高三二模) ( 北京市宣武区高三二模) You the parcel home. The shop would have delivered it if you had asked. B.couldn't have carried D.shouldn't have carried

A.needn't have carried C.mustn't have carried 答案 A

5. 09 山东省莱芜二中高三二模检测) ( 山东省莱芜二中高三二模检测 高三二模检测) I ________ be slow, but at least I don't make stupid mistakes. A.must 答案 D B.need C.should D.may

6. (09 山东省聊城市高三二模) 山东省聊城市高三二模) —_____ he have been chosen as captain of the football team? —Yes, he______. A. Can; must have B. Must; must have 答案 A
58

C. Can; must

D. Must; must

7. (09 山东省聊城市高三二模) 山东省聊城市高三二模) ______ your timely warning, we would have been unaware of the danger. A. In spite of 答案 B B. But for C. Instead of D. As for

8. (09 山东省临沂市高三二模) 山东省临沂市高三二模) When the ship sailed out from Thailand, the 16 sailors on board __ that only half of them would return again. A. will never think C. needn't have thought 答案 D
高.考.资.源.网

B. can never think

高.考.资.源. 网

D. couldn't have thought

高.考.资.源.网

9.(09 山东省枣庄市高三二模) (09 山东省枣庄市高三二模) You may cancel the disk check but it is strongly recommended that you ________. A.continue 答案 A B.will continue C.continued D.must continue

10.(09 山东省诸城市高三二模 山东省诸城市高三二模) My mother is a great cook and we _____ never get enough of her cookies. A.may 答案 D B.need C.should D.can

11.(09 山东省诸城市高三二模 山东省诸城市高三二模) After inspecting the building, specialists discovered some faults that otherwise______. A.had been overlooked C.were overlooked 答案 B B.would have been overlooked D.would be overlooked

12.(09 山东省淄博市高三二模) (09 山东省淄博市高三二模) —Margaret ______ stay at home all day long in front of the TV. —That' s right.She ought to go to the fitness center with us. A.couldn't 答案 D B.mustn't C.needn't D.shouldn't

13.(09 年天津市河北区高三年级总复习质量检测 二)) 年天津市河北区高三年级总复习质量检测(二 these people are living in such poor condition. Never in my wildest dreams
59

A.I could imagine C.I couldn't imagine 答案 B

B.could I imagine D.couldn't I imagine

14.(09 年天津市河北区高三年级总复习质量检测 二)) 年天津市河北区高三年级总复习质量检测(二 In order to make our city green, . A.it is necessary to have planted more trees B.many more tress need to plant C.we must plant more trees D.our city needs more trees 答案 C

15.(09 天津市河西区第二学期高三年级总复习质量调查) ( 天津市河西区第二学期高三年级总复习质量调查 年级总复习质量调查) He back to work without the doctor' permission. S Now, he has to stay in bed for a couple of days. A.wouldn't have gone B.couldn't have gone C.needn't have gone D.shouldn't have gone 答案 D be

16.(09 天津市红桥区高三英语二模) (09 天津市红桥区高三英语二模) According to the newly-made traffic regulation, whoever drives through red light fined at least 200 dollars. A.shall B.may C.would D.should 答案 A

17.(09 天津市南开区高三年级质量调查(二)) 天津市南开区高三年级质量调查( For Senior 3 students, choosing which college to attend ____________be the most exciting time in their entire school lives. A. must B. should C. would D. can 答案 D not have been allowed to attend D.need

18.(09 浙江省杭州市第二次高考科目教学质量检测 浙江省杭州市第二次高考科目教学质量检测) The young man has made so much noise that he the concert. A.could B.must C.should 答案 C

19. (09 河北省邯郸市高三第二次模拟 河北省邯郸市高 第二次模拟) 邯郸市高三 —Jenny took the 8:00 bus to Shanghai this morning. —Really? She_______ the 9:00 train. It's much more comfortable and safer to travel by train. A. could have take B. should take C. must have taken D. can take
答案 A

20. (09 江西省临川一中高三下学期期中考试(二模)) 江西省临川一中高三下学期期中考试(二模) President Hu Jintao urged that every effort _____to rescue and treat the injured when the
60

earthquake happened in Sichuan this year. A. is made 答案 D B. must be made C. should make D. be made

21. (09 江西省临川一中高三下学期期中考试(二模)) 江西省临川一中高三下学期期中考试(二模) You should have informed me that the lecture was canceled. I _____ all the way here through the heavy rain. A. mustn't have run C. shouldn't have run 答案 D B. can't have run D. needn't have run

22.(09 辽宁省沈阳二中高三二模) (09 辽宁省沈阳二中高三二模) According to the newly-made traffic regulations, whoever drives through the red light fined at least 200 dollars. A.may 答案 B B.shall C.would D.need be

23.(09 辽宁省沈阳二中高三二模) (09 辽宁省沈阳二中高三二模) —Want to ride on the roller coaster(过山车)? —No way! I A.wouldn't ride C.would ride 答案 A on the roller coaster even if you paid me a million dollars! B.would have ridden D.wouldn't have ridden

24. 09 临沂市高三教学质量一模 (09 临沂市高三教学质量一模) He_____ be lazy,but he can work very hard when he feels like it. A.may B.must C.should D.will A 答案 25. 09 福建省厦门市高三一模) ( 福建省厦门市高三一模) You late for yesterday'S class meeting,as it was so important. A.couldn't be B.shouldn't be C.mustn't have been D.oughtn't to have been D 答案 26. 09 福建省厦门市高三一模) ( 福建省厦门市高三一模) -Why didn't Tom give you one of his paintings? -I didn't want one,but he would have given me one if I A.did B.would C.will D.had D 答案
61

27. (09 江苏省南通市高三一模) 江苏省南通市高三一模) Madonna _______ a straight–A student, but it was dancing that she was really crazy about. A. must be B. could be C. must have been D. could have been D 答案 28. 09 山东省滨州市高三一模) ( 山东省滨州市高三一模) 一 Amazing!You ______ wear slippers at work! 一 Don't,you know it's a fashion? A.must B.should C.can D.may B 答案 29. (09 北京市东城区高三一模) 北京市东城区高三一模) —I feel bored with nothing interesting to do. —You _______ watch TV. There will be a very good Hollywood film on this evening. A. need B. could C. would D. shall B 答案 30. (09 北京市高三 4 月抽样) 月抽样) It's nearly eight o'clock.I must hang up and get down to work.My boss be here at any moment. A. should B.must C.could D.would A 答案 31. 09 北京市高三 4 月抽样) 月抽样) ( —Did you go somewhere on holiday? 一I to goto Hawaii,but I didn't sign up for the tour in time. A.would hope B.was hoped C.had hoped D.have hoped C 答案 32. 09 北京市海淀区高三 4 月期中练习) 月期中练习) ( 一 Where ale you goingfor your holidays? —I haven't decided yet goto England. A.carl B.may C.must D.ought to B 答案 33. 09 山东省潍坊市高三一模) ( 山东省潍坊市高三一模) It________ sound like aperfect destination,but it is realy adventurous to go there. A.will 答案 D B.must C.shall D.may

34. 09 山东省潍坊市高三一模) ( 山东省潍坊市高三一模) How I wish I_______my mouth before I shouted at my mum! A.shut B.have shut C.had shut D.would shut

C 答案 35. 09 天津市河西区高三总复习质量调查) ( 天津市河西区高三总复习质量调查) -Steve come back because the window is opened. -Yes , but he left it open last night A must have; might have B might have ; can't have
62

C can have ; should have D might ; must have A 答案 36. 09 天津市河西区高三总复习质量调查) ( 天津市河西区高三总复习质量调查) There is a real possibility that these animals could be frightened. a sudden loud noise. A.being there B.should there be C.there was D.there having been B 答案 37. 09 安徽省示范高中皖北协作区高三联考) ( 安徽省示范高中皖北协作区高三联考) It is usually warm in spring in Anhui,but it be rather cold sometimes. A.shoutd B.would C.must D.can D 答案 38. 09 山东省青岛市高三教学统一质量检测) ( 山东省青岛市高三教学统一质量检测) —Has Mr. Tom White arrived? —Yes, already. he wait outside or just come in? A.Shall B.May C.Could D.Must A 答案 39. 09 山东省青岛市高三教学统一质量检测) ( 山东省青岛市高三教学统一质量检测) abroad. —My uncle suggests I —I would rather you at home. A.go; stay B.went; stayed C.go; stayed D.went; stay C 答案 40. 09 日照市高三模拟考试) ( 日照市高三模拟考试 一 I still cannot figure out why he missed his flight. 一 He an accident on the way to the airport. A.could have had B.should have had C.would haye had D.must have had A 答案 41. 09 江西省十所重点中学联考盟校第一次模拟考试) ( 江西省十所重点中学联考盟校第一次模拟考试) The girl is seriously ill,otherwise she working instead of staying in bed all day long. A.is still B.will still be C.would still be D.was still C 答案 42. (09 南京市高三第一次调研测试) 南京市高三第一次调研测试) I can't thank you ______ much because without your help I ______ have won the first prize. A. too; wouldn't B. very; shouldn't C. that; might not D. so; couldn't A 答案 43. 09 福建省泉州市高中毕业班质量检查) ( 福建省泉州市高中毕业班质量检查) -Jim,it is time you went to bed.You need to get up early tomorrow. -It's not fair,Mary_____ stay up till ten hut I have to go to bed at eight. A.should B.need C.can D.must C 答案 44. 09 福建省泉州市高中毕业班质量检查) ( 福建省泉州市高中毕业班质量检查) 一 Mike,it's a pity you didn't come to last night's Concert.it was really great! 一 Really?If I _____ so busy,1 would have gone with you. A.hadn't been B.weren't C.shouldn't be D.wouldn't be
63

A 答案 45. 09 山东省高三教学质量检测) ( 山东省高三教学质量检测) The meeting is important and he be here in time—he started early enough. A.can B.might C.should D.will C 答案 46. (09 安徽省黄山市高中毕业班第一次质量检测) 安徽省黄山市高中毕业班第一次质量检测) 黄山市高中毕业班第一次质量检测 一 Mary looks sad and disappointed —So you if you had failed the NMET. A.do B did C will D would D 答案 47.(09 石家庄市高中毕业班第一次模拟考试) ( 石家庄市高中毕业班第一次模拟考试) You did turn in your report on time, but it ______ better, you know. A. could be done C. could have been clone C 答案 B. must be done D. must have been done

2008 年联考题
1.(08 江苏省启东中学高三阶段考试) —What did mother say to you just now? —She told me that I my homework today. A.must D.shall 答案 D 2.(08 南通市高三第一次调研测试) I such a foolish mistake if I had been a little more careful. B.wouldn't have made C.hadn't made B.need C.will go to grandma's birthday party tomorrow if I finish

A.wouldn't make D.didn't make 答案 B 3.(08 济南市高三模拟 1 月)

When we worked in the same office,we A.might D.would
64

often have coffee together. C.could

B.should

答案 D 4.(08 南京市高三年级质量调研) —I drove my car at a speed of 150 kms an hour this afternoon.It was great fun! —Did you go crazy? You A.might kill D.must have killed 答案 B 5.(08 北京市海淀区第一学期期末练习) —Please carry a cellphone to make it easier for me to get hold of you. —OK,Dad.But I am eighteen.You A.can't D.wouldn't 答案 C 6.(08 北京市东城区高三教学目标检测) —These grapes look really beautiful. —They A.would D.should 答案 D 7.(08 福建质检 I1 月) "You smoke in the bedroom,"Rose said to her husband and pushed him out of !See the price,$3.99 a pound. Too expensive,aren't they? B.could C.might B.mustn't worry so much. C.shouldn't yourself. B.could have killed C.could kill

the room. A.needn't D.won't 答案 B B.mustn't C.dare not

8.(08 郑州市高中毕业班第一次质量预测) —When shall we hold the meeting? —It A.must D.will
65

be better to put it off until next week. B.could C.can

答案 B 9.(08 成都市高中毕业班第一次诊断性检测) If you think the price of beef is too high,you depends on you! A.should D.may 答案 D 10.(08 安徽省皖南八校高三第二次联考) —Guess what? I have passed the driving test. —Great!You A.should spend D.must have spent 答案 D a lot of time practicing. B.must spend C.should have spent B.will C.would as well buy some pork.It

11.(08 西安地区八校联考) When you phoned me,I was having a meeting,otherwise I A.answered D.would have answered 答案 D B.would answer your call.

C.had answered

12.(08 浙江省金华十校高三年级联考) The school rules state that no child day,unless accompanied by parents. A.can D.should 答案 B B.shall C.must be allowed out of school durign the

13.(08 石家庄市高中毕业班复习教学质量检测) It is required that the students them using one. A.not use;will you see C.don't use;will you see
66

mobile phones in their school,so seldom

B.should not use;you will see D.not use;you will see

答案

A

14.(08 安徽合肥质检Ⅱ2 月) Being physically examined for free twice a year is what every clerk ensured in any company of the state. A.must D.need 答案 B B.shall C.ought to be

15.(08 合肥市高三第一次教学质量检测) —Are you coming to the musical of the 42nd Avenue from Broadway(百老汇)? —I'm not sure.I A.must D.should 答案 C go to see a movie instead. B.would C.might

16.(08 江西省重点中学协作体高三第一次联考) I lived with my brother this winter and didn't have to pay rent.So I save most of my salary. A.could D.was able to 答案 D B.would C.might

17.(08 重庆市高三第一次联合诊断性考试) —Is there anything else I can get for you except the scarf? —No.That A.could D.might 答案 C be it.Thanks a lot. B.must C.should

18.(08 福建顺昌高三模拟 2 月) —What are you doing,dear? —I'm watching the football game. —What? You your homework first. B.must have done
67

A.would have done

C.should have done

D.may have done 答案 C

19.(08 湖南省高三十二校联考) The international agreement, to encourage children not to smoke and

help people kick the habit,was signed on February 27. A.intended D.to intend 答案 A B.being intended C.intending

20.(08 天津十二区一联 3 月) —Why didn't you buy the gold ring? —I ,but I didn't have the money. B.bought C.would like to

A.would have D.had bought 答案 A

21.(08 安徽省"江南十校"高三素质测试) I have been writing a book on UFOs.It A.can D.need 答案 C B.must be ready early next month. C.should

22.(08 东北三校高三第一次联合模拟考试) —Can I pay the bill by check? —Sorry,sir.But it is the management rule of our hotel that payment made in cash. A.shall D.can 答案 A B.need C.will be

23.(08 河南省示范性高中高三 3 月联考) —I can hear the water running in the bathroom. —Yes,Bira A.should be taking another shower. B.need
68

C.must

D.can 答案 C

24.(08 南昌市高三第一次调研测试) —I hear your journey was not very pleasant. —But for the sudden rain we A.will have D.had 答案 B a wonderful time. C.should have

B.should have had

25.(08 沈阳二中高三模拟) "You can't imagine that a well-behaved gentleman A.might D.would 答案 C B.need be so rude to a lady.

C.should

26.(08 山东潍坊高三质检 3 月) I believe Shackleton waste time on regrets. A.must have mourned D.could mourn 答案 A B.must mourn C.can have mourned this unexpected end to his expedition,but he did not

27.(08 石家庄高中毕业班复习教学质量检测二) —Have you found your book yet? —No.I'm not sure where I A.leave D.was to leave 答案 C it. C.could have left

B.had left

28.(08 济南市高三第一次统一考试) Anne,if your leg A.may D.should 答案 D
69

become more painful,do not hesitate to call me. B.would C.could

29.(08 青岛市高三教学第一次统一质量检测) The leader, A.finding;banned D.finding;be banned 答案 D the rule unfair for women,suggested it B.to find;banned C.found;to . be banned

30.(08 潍坊市高三第二次教学质量检测) this afternoon,you would have to come again next week. A.The boss didn't return C.Were the boss not to return 答案 C B.The boss were not to return D.Didn't the boss return

31.(08 杭州学军中学高三模拟 4 月) —When can I come for the computer? I need it next Tuesday. —It be repaired by next Monday afternoon. B.should C.might

A.have to D.need 答案 B

32.(08 日照市高三第一次模拟考试) They are still discussing whether I think was not necessary at all. A.could come D.must have come 答案 B B.should have come C.should come to the meeting yesterday , which I

33.(08 苏,锡,常,镇四市高三教学情况调查一) It's hard to say what kind of person he is.Sometimes he is very friendly;at other times he be very cold. A.can D.shall 答案 A
70

B.must

C.will

34.(08 杭州一次质检 4 月) There was a lot of fun at yesterday's party.You A.should come D.ought to have come 答案 D B.must have come ,but why didn't you? C.may have come

2006-07 年联考题
A组
71

1.(07 广东汕头调研) — the bike be repaired by him? it repaired. B.Shall;had C.Should;have

—No,I'd rather he A.Will;has D.Can;has 答案 B

2.(07 黄冈中学,襄樊五中高三联考) English is a language that many young people around the world perfectly but at least understand. A.may;can D.could;might 答案 A 3.(07 湖北部分重点中学高三第一次联考) I want to go to the dentist's,but you A.need not to go D.need go not 答案 C 4.(07 北京海淀区高三第一学期期末考试) —Don't you want to go to a karaoke bar with us? —I wish I A.may D.should 答案 B 5.(07 北京东城区高三教学目标检测) It's important for you to be there on time.You A.may D.should 答案 D 6.(07 山东烟台二模)
72

not

speak

B.would;might

C.will;must

with me. C.need not go

B.do not need go

,but I have an appointment. B.could C.can

be there before 8:00. C.can

B.will

Their basketball team has lots of excellent players,so if there is no unexpected thing to happen, their yeam A.would D.need 答案 C 7.(07 成都高中毕业班第一次诊断性检测) It be difficult to discover the truth about Iraq War if people refused to win the championship. B.may C.should

consider anything that might be true. A.would D.should 答案 A 8.(07 江苏南通九校联考) —Where will you start your work after graduation? —Mmm,it's not been decided yet.I A.need D.might 答案 D 9.(07 安徽皖南八校高三第二次联考) When winter comes, A.must D.can 答案 D 10.(07 黄冈高三 2 月质量检测) — you make so much noise? spring be far behind? B.should C.will B.must continue my study for a higher degree. C.would B.can C.need

—Sorry.I'll take care not to. A.Can D.Would 答案 B
73

B.Must

C.May

11.(07 江西师大附中,临川一中高三第二次联考) The importance of saving gas 70 billion gallons of gas a year. A.shouldn't D.may not 答案 C B.mustn't C.cannot be stressed too much.Automobiles use up some

12.(07 江苏南通质检) Had the visiting delegation set out earlier this morning,they airport so far. A.might reach D.may reach 答案 C B.may have reached C.might have reached the

13.(07 湖北部分重点中学高三第二次联考) Even if you are an experienced teacher,you sometimes mistakes. A.can D.will 答案 A B.must C.should make some

14.(07 湖南十所示范性高中高三 3 月联考) Since you have made such good preparations,there passing the coming exam. A.mustn't D.needn't 答案 C B.shan't C.shouldn't be any problem about

15.(07 东北三校高三第一次联合模拟) No student permission. A.will D.shall
74

go out of school after eleven o'clock at night without

B.must

C.may

答案

D

16.(07 西安地区八校联考) —What's that terrible smell? —Oh,I forgot about the chicken!Go and look,it A.may be burnt D.must be burning 答案 D B.ought to be boiling ! C.can be cooking

17.(07 江西九所重点中学高三第一次模拟考试) —I didn't go to work today. —You ;it is Sunday. B.mustn't have C.can't have

A.didn't need to D.needn't have 答案 A

18.(07 石家庄高中毕业班复习教学质量检测二) —I'm afraid I'll be too busy to go with you. —Well,I'll keep a seat for you in case you A.can D.may 答案 C B.will change your mind. C.should

19.(06 北京海淀区第一学期期中考试) —I have taken someone else's T-shirt by mistake.Is it Jane's? —It A.won't D.mustn't 答案 B be hers.She seldom wears red. B.can't C.needn't

20.(06 湖北黄冈部分学校模考) I had explored space in Shenzhou VI spaceship! A.If only D.In spite of that 答案 A
75

B.Now that

C.With the help

21.(06 山东青岛) —The research on the new bird flu virus vaccine is challenging and demanding.Who do you think can do the job? — A.Shall D.May 答案 A my students have a try? B.Must C.Will

22.(06 湖北部分重点中学秋季联考) Bus No.66 comes every ten minutes,there A.should have D.may be 答案 C B.must have one coming. C.should be

23.(06 杭州部分重点中学综合练习) All visitors are waiting outside,Doctor White. separately? A.Will D.Would 答案 C B.Can C.Shall they come in together or

24.(06 广东汕头) Our holidays were ruined by the weather; A.it may be as well C.we might just as well 答案 C have stayed at home! B.it was just as well we D.we might do as well as we

25.(06 湖北八校第一次联考) The careless man received a ticket for speeding.He A.mustn't have driven C.can't have driven 答案 D so fast.

B.wouldn't have driven D.shouldn't have driven

76

B组
1.(07 山东烟台一中月考) for the free tickets,I would not have gone to the films so often. A.If it is not D.If they were not 答案 C 2.(07 北京海淀区联考) Jane's pale face suggested that she she medical a examination. B.was;have C.should be;had ill ,and her parents suggested that B.Were it not C.Had it not been

A.be;should have D.was;has 答案 B 3.(07 江苏重点中学联考)

In such dry weather the flowers will have to be watered if they A.have survived D.should survive 答案 C 4.(07 宁夏银川质检) —A man is asking to see you. —Let him in. A.Must D.Dare 答案 B 5.(07 成都高中毕业班第一次诊断性检测) B.Shall C.Will he come in? B.would survive C.are to survive

.

every student aware of the importance of study, they would study efficiently.
77

A.Were D.Had 答案 A 6.(07 武汉高三年级 2 月调研) If you us. A.should D.might 答案 A

B.Should

C.May

require any further information,please do not hesitate to contact

B.would

C.could

7.(07 重庆高三联合诊断性考试) —Shall we invite Mr. White to our wedding? —That'll be nice if you A.do D.should 答案 A 8.(07 杭州市第一次教学质量检测) his teacher,Li Ming wouldn't have passed the English exam so easily. A.If it hadn't been D.Were it not for 答案 C 9.(06 潍坊高三统一考试) Had the boy worked harder,he A.must have got through C.ought to get through 答案 D 10.(06 江苏南通调研) —How did you do in the test? —Not so well.I A.will have done D.may have done
78

. B.shall C.want

B.Hadn't it been

C.Had

it

not

been

for

the exams. B.could get through D.would have got through

much better but I misread the directions for writing. B.could have done C.must have done

答案

B

11.(06 郑州第二次质量检测) —I don't think you should use your dictionary all the time while reading. — ,but I can't do without it. B.Yes,I shouldn't C.No,I shouldn't

A.No,I should D.Yes,I should 答案 C

12.(06 山东潍坊) —Can I borrow your car? —Well..., A.if you must D.if you should 答案 A . B.if you need C.if you can

13.(06 江苏部分重点中学统一考试) —Make sure that the windows are shut before you leave. —OK,I A.will D.can 答案 A . B.do C.must

14.(06 广东汕头质检) Although he was badly hurt,he A.could D.could not 答案 C B.might explain what had happened. C.was able to

15.(06 北京东城区教学目标检测) —Robin told me that he would leave tonight. —What a pity! My brother wishes that he A.can stay D.would stay 答案 D
79

with him for a chat. C.had stayed

B.will stay

16.(06 广东广州调研) — he have been chosen as captain of the football team? . B.Must;must have C.Can;must

—Yes,he A.Can;must have D.Must;must 答案 A

17.(06 山东潍坊质量检测) the present unemployment continue,the society would face a more troublesome situation. A.Would D.Could 答案 B B.Should C.Might

18.(06 宁夏银川二模) —Jim! Did you have a good time at the party? —Yes,but I really A.needn't D.couldn't 答案 C have,because I had lots of work to do. B.mustn't C.shouldn't

19.(06 杭州高三期末考试) —John looks sad.Did you tell him about his grandpa's passing away? —Yes,but I him just before the College Entrance Examinations. B.needn't have told

A.ought to have told

C.can't have told 答案 D

D.shouldn't have told

20.(06 海南海口) —Mom's gift? She —She ` have chosen a better one for me.

be very happy to know it. B.might;wouldn't C.couldn't;must

A.should;must D.mustn't;can't

80

答案

C

21.(06 青岛部分学校调研) —It is said that China has been a member of WTO since December 11,2001. —Well,it's wonderful that the Chinese people progress these years. A.must D.may 答案 C B.can C.should have made so much

22.(06 武汉高三调研) —Jackie says she can't help because she's got a lot of work on. —Well,she A.should D.would 答案 D say that—she always uses that excuse. B.may C.can

23.(06 西安地区八校联考) You A.won't D.mustn't 答案 C pay too much attention to your reading skill,for it is very important. B.needn't C.cannot

24.(06 东北三校第一次联考) All my family are looking forward to meeting you.You have dinner with us this weekend. A.will D.shall 答案 B B.must C.may come over and

25.(06 湖南示范性高中 3 月联考) — he come to see you as he promised? me the truth. C.Should;will tell

—Of course,please.And I'd rather he A.Will;tells B.Shall;told
81

D.Can;is telling 答案 B

26.(06 重庆联合诊断考试) —Shall we have a smoke here? —No,we A.won't D.needn't 答案 B .Because the worker is carrying some petrol. B.mustn't C.can't

27.(06 江苏南京) Something A.being;could D.went;would 答案 D wrong with the car,and it B.going;should not start. C.was;might

28.(06 湖北八校第一次联考) We are sorry that you A.will D.should 答案 D feel uncomfortable. B.could C.must

29.(06 南京高三第一次模考) —Have you heard of Wang Meng? —Yeah.She A.should D.couldn't 答案 D have done better.She won China's first gold medal at Turin. B.might C.needn't

30.(06 潍坊高三统一考试) If you keep quiet and read your book,child,you will buy you a box of chocolates. A.are going to;that D.are to;which
82

have my promise

I

B.shall;that

C.will;which

答案

B

第三部分 创新预测题精选
1.We have class in the last week of February,but I'll let you know for sure as the time approaches. A.shouldn't D.needn't 答案 C 2.It is written clearly in the requirements that all passengers board thirty minutes before the plane takes off. A.may D.shall 答案 D 3.The manager's health was getting worse and worse because of heavy burden,so the doctor strongly recommended that he a holiday.
83

B.mustn't

C.may not

check

onto

B.can

C.will

A.took D.take 答案 D

B.would take

C.must take

4.There's plenty of time for you to think about it carefully,so you rush now. A.can't;Would D.won't;Might 答案 C 5.—I'm thinking of losing weight to participate in "Super Girl"these days. —Oh,you A.will D.must 答案 D 6.—It's so cold! Why not close the door? —Sorry.It A.won't shut D.isn't shut 答案 A 7. — Tom start at once or wait for a while,manager? .I'll have it repaired soon. B.won't be shut C.hasn't shut be out of your mind.You're 40 kilograms at the most! B.should C.may you change your mind,I wouldn't mind. B.shouldn't;Could C.needn't;Should

—Let him start at once. A.Will D.Shall 答案 D B.Would C.Does

8. —We weren't sure which way to go.In the end we turned right. —You the wrong way.You left. B.have gone;must turn D.had gone;must have turned

A.went;should have turned C.went;would have turned 答案 A

9.There is a chance that I will be in Shanghai in October,so I for a few days.
84

visit

you

A.might D.have to 答案 A

B.must

C.would rather

10.It has been announced recently that all the schools attend school at weekends. A.need D.ought to 答案 B B.shall C.could

not

have

students

11.—May I smoke here? —If you A.should D.must 答案 D not let me ,choose a seat in the smoking section. B.could C.may

12.I tried to call on you last week but your fierce dog simply come through the gate. A.could D.might 答案 B B.would C.should

13.—This is for you. —You A.mustn't D.shouldn't 答案 D observe the rules of the road,Madam. I read them to have!I don't know how to thank you. B.couldn't C.needn't

14.But everyone you? A.must;May D.can;Will 答案 C

B.will;Can

C.shall;Shall

15.Our monitor A.may give

you more help,even though he was very busy. B.may have given
85

C.might give

D.might have given 答案 D go and do the

16.Naturally,after I have told her what to do,my daughter opposite! A.may D.should 答案 C B.can C.must

17.Whatever may happen,go on until you succeed,and you about. A.should know D.will know 答案 18.—You D B.must know

what

life

is

C.have known

repay this debt this week according to the agreement. pay it off before the deadline. B.shall;must C.should;am due to

—Don't worry.I A.must;will D.shall;am bound to 答案 D

19.Facts prove that the world's economic development is not a winlose game but one in which all be winners. A.can D.would 答案 A the last woman on earth. C.had been B.shall C.must

20.I wouldn't marry Pat even if she A.is D.were 答案 21.It was D the old worker came that we B.was

the experiment. B.not until;began D.not until;didn't begin

A.until;didn't begin C.until;began
86

答案

B spring be far behind? B.should C.will

22.When winter comes, A.must D.can 答案 D

23.He denied once. A.having;be D.to have;was 答案 A

stolen these watches and insisted that he

set free st

B.to have;be

C.having;was

24.—The contest is so easy,but you fail to pass it. —I'm sorry it A.could D.would 答案 B be this way. B.should C.shall

25.—Werer you told to attend the meeting?Ididn't see you anyway. — ,but I had an accident on the way. B.I would C.I should have

A.I was going D.I'd like to 答案 C

26.—Listen!Someone is knocking at the door. — be Mary.She has just been to Beijing. B.It can't C.It must

A.She mustn't D.She may 答案 C

27.As a keen netizen,she thinks there government to deal with the

be

better

ways

for

the

local

Internet cafes rather than to shut them down. A.would D.might
87

B.should

C.could

答案

B to the cinems yesterday,but I had to stay home,looking after

28.I would love my sick mother. A.going D.to have gone 答案 D

B.having gone

C.to go

29.During their stay in Britain,they

get on a bus at the weekend and let it

take them anywhere it went,exploring the beautiful countryside. A.would D.must 答案 A B.should C.might

88


推荐相关:

...汇编:A单元 单项填空(A10情态动词与虚拟语气)]

【冲刺2015】2015届高三英语总复习(高考模拟专版)汇编:A单元 单项填空(A10情态动词与虚拟语气)]_高中教育_教育专区。【冲刺2015】2015届高三英语总复习(高考模拟...


...模拟题汇编:单项填空专题八 情态动词与虚拟语气 精...

最新--高考模拟汇编:单项填空专题八 情态动词与虚拟语气 精品推荐_政史地_...2011届高考复习6年高考4... 255人阅读 89页 免费 2010年高考试题分类汇编...


...英语二轮复习 单项填空 专题8 情态动词和虚拟语气解...

2012高考英语模拟训练专项... 6页 免费如...陕西省2012届高三英语二轮复习 单项填空 专题8 情态...专题八 情态动词和虚拟语气 1.(2011 年高考福建卷...


专题28 单项填空之情态动词与虚拟语气-2017年高考英语...

专题28 单项填空情态动词与虚拟语气-2017年高考英语冲刺专题卷_高考_高中教育_教育专区。高三专题卷二十八 单项填空情态动词和虚拟语气 1. I ___ my cell...


...单项填空 情态动词和虚拟语气 Word版含解析

专题限时集训(三) 单项填空 情态动词和 虚拟语气 (对应学生用书第 121 页) 1.(2017· 连云港、宿迁、徐州高三三模)—Did you pass your driving test? —Yes...


...英语二轮复习专题能力提升练 七 单项填空.7情态动词和虚拟语气...

2018届高三英语二轮复习专题能力提升练 七 单项填空.7情态动词和虚拟语气含答案_英语_高中教育_教育专区。温馨提示: 此套题为 Word 版,请按住 Ctrl,滑动鼠标滚轴...


2018年江苏高考二轮专题限时集训(3)单项填空:情态动词

专题限时集训(三) 单项填空 情态动词和 虚拟语气 (对应学生用书第 121 页) 1.(2017· 连云港、宿迁、徐州高三三模)—Did you pass your driving test? —Yes...


2018年江苏高考二轮专题限时集训(3)单项填空:情态动词

2018江苏高考二轮专题限时集训(3)单项填空:情态动词_高考_高中教育_教育专区。中学试卷 专题限时集训(三) 单项填空 情态动词和 虚拟语气 (对应学生用书第 121 ...


...年高考英语二轮复习 单项填空 情态动词和虚拟语气拉...

教师版:2011届高考英语二... 16页 免费 学科网3年高考2年模拟1年原... 26...年高考英语二轮复习单项填空 拉分题( 较难题目)特训:情态动词和虚拟 语气 1....

网站首页 | 网站地图
All rights reserved Powered by 学霸学习网 www.tceic.com
copyright ©right 2010-2021。
文档资料库内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。zhit325@126.com